GTX · XBRL financial data
Garrett Motion financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,034 | 3,633 | 3,603 | 3,886 | 3,475 | 3,584 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,478 | 2,926 | 2,920 | 3,130 | 2,770 | 2,853 |
| Gross profit | 556 | 707 | 683 | 756 | 705 | 731 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 277 | 216 | 216 | 247 | 240 | 240 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (46) | (1) | (2) | (5) | (6) | (10) |
| Interest income | 3 | 11 | 76 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| Interest expense | 79 | 93 | 82 | 159 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (1) | 4 | 0 | 13 | 19 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 39 | 43 | 106 | 86 | 61 | 82 |
| Net income (loss) | 80 | 495 | 390 | 261 | 282 | 310 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.06 | 1.69 | 0.75 | (0.31) | 1.27 | 1.55 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.05 | 1.56 | 0.75 | (0.31) | 1.26 | 1.52 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 76 | 70 | 65 | 167 | 222 | 200 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 76 | 318 | 65 | 167 | 224 | 204 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 592 | 423 | 246 | 259 | 125 | 177 |
| Inventory | 235 | 244 | 270 | 263 | 286 | 339 |
| Total current assets | 1,879 | 1,511 | 1,431 | 1,406 | 1,193 | 1,319 |
| Property and equipment, net | 505 | 485 | 470 | 477 | 449 | 462 |
| Right-of-use asset | 36 | 51 | 44 | 40 | 52 | 49 |
| Goodwill | 193 | 193 | 193 | 193 | 193 | 193 |
| Total assets | 3,017 | 2,706 | 2,637 | 2,527 | 2,276 | 2,367 |
| Accounts payable | 1,019 | 1,006 | 1,048 | 1,074 | 972 | 1,061 |
| Accrued liabilities | 248 | 295 | 320 | 293 | 299 | 295 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,837 | 1,508 | 1,375 | 1,374 | 1,278 | 1,363 |
| Long-term debt | 1,082 | 1,181 | 1,148 | 1,643 | 1,464 | 1,411 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 15 | 42 | 36 | 33 | 42 | 38 |
| Total liabilities | 5,325 | 3,174 | 2,753 | 3,262 | 2,949 | 3,169 |
| Accumulated deficit | (2,207) | (1,790) | (1,485) | (1,922) | (1,653) | (1,384) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (2,308) | (468) | (116) | (735) | (673) | (802) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,017 | 2,706 | 2,637 | 2,527 | 2,276 | 2,367 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 76 | 65 | 65 | 238 | 205 | 190 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 80 | 495 | 390 | 261 | 282 | 310 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 23 | 27 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 86 | 92 | 84 | 90 | 90 | 99 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 25 | (310) | 375 | 465 | 408 | 413 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 80 | 72 | 91 | 83 | 91 | 72 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (80) | (71) | (91) | (55) | (14) | (41) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 4 | 0 | 213 | 296 | 208 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 83 | 42 | 0 | 52 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 530 | 139 | (482) | (403) | (520) | (326) |
| Net change in cash | 506 | (229) | (216) | 12 | (134) | 53 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett Motion | 211 | 930 | 135* | 184.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aeva Technologies | 43 | 6.1 | (31)* | 69.7M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adient | 924 | 3,929 | 205* | 77.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Winnebago Industries | 181 | 645* | 143* | 28.4M | — | 10-KAug 29, 2026 |
| Blue Bird | 117 | 517 | 31* | 31.7M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| REV Group | 35 | 664* | 77* | 48.8M | — | 10-KOct 31, 2025 |
| Lci Industries | 217 | 969 | 204* | 24.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Phinia | 436 | 912 | 87* | 36.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Standard Motor Products | 105 | 508 | 149* | 22.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.