SMP · XBRL financial data
Standard Motor Products financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SMP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 291* | 331 | 390 | 399 | 343* | 413 | 494 | 499 | 385* | 451 | 502 | 508 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 209* | 242 | 278 | 278 | 242* | 289 | 343 | 337 | 263* | 312 | 337 | 342 |
| Gross profit | 82* | 90 | 111 | 121 | 101* | 125 | 151 | 162 | 122* | 139 | 165 | 166 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 70* | 75 | 84 | 81 | 95* | 100 | 108 | 113 | 100* | 105 | 114 | 115 |
| General and administrative | year only | 22 | 24 | 23 | 28* | 34 | 36 | 37 | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | year only | 75 | 86 | 84 | 97* | 100 | 108 | 114 | — | — | — | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | 0* | 0 | (0) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | (0) | (0) |
| Operating income (loss) | 10* | 15 | 25 | 37 | 4* | 24 | 43 | 48 | 22* | 34 | 51 | 50 |
| Interest expense | 3* | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6* | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 6 |
| Other income (expense) | (0)* | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | (1)* | (1) | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0)* | 3 | 6 | 9 | 1* | 5 | 10 | 12 | 4* | 7 | 12 | 12 |
| Net income (loss) | 6* | 9 | 17 | 4 | (2)* | 13 | 25 | (4) | 8* | 17 | 30 | 14 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.29* | 0.40 | 0.78 | 0.18 | (0.10)* | 0.57 | 1.15 | (0.20) | 0.36* | 0.77 | 1.36 | 0.63 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.29* | 0.39 | 0.77 | 0.17 | (0.10)* | 0.56 | 1.13 | (0.19) | 0.35* | 0.75 | 1.33 | 0.62 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 22* | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22* | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22* | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 22* | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22* | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SMP's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SMP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 6* | 9 | 17 | 4 | (2)* | 13 | 25 | (4) | 8* | 17 | 30 | 14 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1 | 2* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 3 | 3* | 2* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 8* | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9* | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 12 | 12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 11* | (46) | 36* | 88* | (2)* | (60) | 54* | 92* | (28)* | (42) | 100* | 149* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 11* | 10 | 13* | 11* | 10* | 9 | 10* | 10* | 9* | 7 | 8* | 9* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11)* | (10) | (13)* | (11)* | (385)* | (6) | (10)* | (10)* | (9)* | (7) | (8)* | (12)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 2 | 8* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 6* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 7 | 7* | 7* | 7* | 7 | 7* | 7* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1* | 50 | (22)* | (76)* | 397* | 73 | (40)* | (53)* | 20* | 36 | (75)* | (109)* |
| Net change in cash | 4* | (5) | (1)* | 0* | 18* | 6 | 9* | 28* | (15)* | (13) | 19* | 26* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products | 105 | 508 | 149* | 22.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gentherm | 252 | 405 | 34* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Miller Industries | 56 | not reported | 32* | 11.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dauch | 881 | 2,956 | 108* | 237.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wabash National | 69 | 476 | (37)* | 40.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Blue Bird | 117 | 517 | 31* | 31.7M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Cooper-Standard Holdings | 127 | not reported | 30* | 17.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Winnebago Industries | 181 | 645* | 143* | 28.4M | — | 10-KAug 29, 2026 |
| Adient | 924 | 3,929 | 205* | 77.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.