SMP · XBRL financial data
Standard Motor Products financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SMP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,129 | 1,299 | 1,372 | 1,358 | 1,464 | 1,791 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 792 | 922 | 989 | 969 | 1,041 | 1,232 |
| Gross profit | 337 | 377 | 383 | 389 | 423 | 559 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 225 | 248 | 277 | 294 | 335 | 421 |
| General and administrative | — | — | 82 | 86 | 97 | — |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | 278 | 296 | 343 | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | (0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating income (loss) | 109 | 129 | 104 | 93 | 81 | 137 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 31 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 27 | 31 | 25 | 18 | 19 | 31 |
| Net income (loss) | 57 | 91 | 55 | 34 | 28 | 41 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.57 | 4.10 | 2.55 | 1.57 | 1.26 | 1.88 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.51 | 4.02 | 2.50 | 1.54 | 1.24 | 1.84 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 23 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SMP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 19 | 22 | 21 | 33 | 44 | 72 |
| Accounts receivable | 198 | 181 | 168 | 160 | 211 | 232 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | 525 | 641 | 728 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 16 | 18 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 18 |
| Total current assets | 599 | 711 | 762 | 744 | 922 | 1,050 |
| Property and equipment, net | 89 | 103 | 107 | 122 | 169 | 189 |
| Right-of-use asset | 30 | 40 | 50 | 100 | 110 | 105 |
| Goodwill | 78 | 132 | 132 | 135 | 241 | 256 |
| Total assets | 957 | 1,198 | 1,255 | 1,293 | 1,814 | 1,995 |
| Accounts payable | 100 | 137 | 89 | 107 | 148 | 169 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 10 | 128 | 55 | 5 | 27 | 52 |
| Total current liabilities | 303 | 476 | 323 | 304 | 436 | 493 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 185 | 151 | 535 | 567 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 22 | 31 | 41 | 89 | 98 | 93 |
| Total liabilities | 406 | 585 | 634 | 642 | 1,184 | 1,297 |
| Retained earnings | 464 | 532 | 564 | 573 | 575 | 589 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 550 | 602 | 610 | 635 | 616 | 684 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 957 | 1,198 | 1,255 | 1,293 | 1,814 | 1,995 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SMP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 57 | 91 | 55 | 34 | 28 | 41 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 8 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 31 | 44 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 98 | 86 | (28) | 144 | 77 | 57 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 18 | 26 | 26 | 29 | 44 | 39 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18) | (151) | (28) | (26) | (419) | (36) |
| Share repurchases | 13 | 27 | 30 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 11 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 27 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (72) | 69 | 56 | (110) | 350 | (0) |
| Net change in cash | 9 | 2 | (1) | 11 | 12 | 28 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products | 105 | 508 | 149* | 22.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gentherm | 252 | 405 | 34* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Miller Industries | 56 | not reported | 32* | 11.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dauch | 881 | 2,956 | 108* | 237.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wabash National | 69 | 476 | (37)* | 40.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Blue Bird | 117 | 517 | 31* | 31.7M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Cooper-Standard Holdings | 127 | not reported | 30* | 17.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Winnebago Industries | 181 | 645* | 143* | 28.4M | — | 10-KAug 29, 2026 |
| Adient | 924 | 3,929 | 205* | 77.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.