GRC · XBRL financial data
The Gorman-Rupp Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GRC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 259,412 | 282,419 | 390,090 | 463,258 | 455,339 | 473,242 |
| Gross profit | 89,555 | 95,897 | 130,937 | 196,253 | 204,328 | 209,147 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 53,802 | 56,541 | 83,117 | 96,660 | 100,506 | 101,416 |
| General and administrative | — | — | 47,518 | 51,448 | 51,598 | 53,204 |
| Operating income (loss) | 35,753 | 39,356 | 40,183 | 87,041 | 91,443 | 95,363 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 19,240 | 41,273 | 33,621 | 23,396 |
| Other income (expense) | (4,507) | (2,108) | (7,071) | (1,807) | (7,329) | (2,803) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 6,058 | 7,397 | 2,677 | 9,010 | 10,378 | 16,147 |
| Net income (loss) | 25,188 | 29,851 | 11,195 | 34,951 | 40,115 | 53,017 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.97 | 1.14 | 0.43 | 1.34 | 1.53 | 2.02 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | 1.34 | 1.53 | 2.02 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 26,093 | 26,119 | 26,090 | 26,174 | 26,219 | 26,295 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | 26,174 | 26,219 | 26,295 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GRC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GRC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 25,188 | 29,851 | 11,195 | 34,951 | 40,115 | 53,017 |
| Stock-based compensation | 42 | 2,396 | 2,957 | 3,252 | 4,008 | 3,579 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 12,692 | 11,914 | 21,158 | 28,496 | 27,897 | 27,709 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 51,162 | 45,438 | 13,685 | 98,225 | 69,830 | 106,228 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7,704) | (9,169) | (545,673) | (20,163) | (11,866) | (15,343) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (16,136) | (18,553) | 414,113 | (54,527) | (63,137) | (80,858) |
| Net change in cash | 27,648 | 16,991 | (118,411) | 23,735 | (6,305) | 10,870 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3561 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3561 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gorman Rupp | 59,302 | 193,254 | 52,448* | 26.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CECO Environmental | 61,066 | 0* | (19,326)* | 58.6M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Serve Robotics | 79,112 | 3,238 | (43,316)* | 86.7M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Graham | 26,953 | 71,342 | (12,650) | 11.7M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Symbotic | 1,746,446 | 720,838 | (147,297)* | 603.9M | 11.9 quarters | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Ouster | 88,899 | 59,325 | (29,349)* | 73.0M | 20.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Churchill Capital Corp XI | 1,253 | not reported | (158)* | not reported | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Graco | 139,818 | 586,385 | 165,474* | 160.4M | — | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Twin Disc | 26,728 | 88,745 | 11,532 | 14.5M | — | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
