GNE · XBRL financial data
Genie Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GNE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 379,312 | 363,725 | 315,539 | 428,708 | 425,202 | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 428,708 | 425,202 | 501,971 |
| Cost of revenue | 281,627 | 258,864 | 160,757 | 282,502 | 286,719 | 377,286 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 200 | 100 | 100 | 100 | — | — |
| Gross profit | 97,685 | 104,861 | 154,782 | 146,206 | 138,483 | 124,685 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 76,951 | 71,770 | 74,962 | 91,109 | 93,396 | 95,326 |
| Operating income (loss) | 19,337 | 33,091 | 77,754 | 10,009 | 11,290 | 27,717 |
| Interest income | 190 | 34 | 835 | 5,076 | 7,072 | 7,715 |
| Interest expense | 328 | 427 | 129 | 99 | 464 | 670 |
| Other income (expense) | 639 | 707 | (520) | 2,644 | 1,620 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8,314 | 8,789 | 21,037 | 4,239 | 4,667 | 8,262 |
| Net income (loss) | 13,155 | 29,214 | 87,805 | 19,538 | 12,588 | 24,006 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.45 | 1.06 | 3.35 | 0.75 | 0.47 | 0.91 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.44 | 1.05 | 3.26 | 0.74 | 0.46 | 0.90 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 26 | 25,879 | 25,629 | 25,553 | 26,763 | 26,277 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 27 | 26,316 | 26,366 | 26,062 | 27,163 | 26,535 |
- † Share count changed about 981x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GNE's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 981x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GNE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 13,155 | 29,214 | 87,805 | 19,538 | 12,588 | 24,006 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,134 | 2,930 | 2,968 | 2,783 | 2,346 | 2,535 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 385 | 463 | 884 | 1,005 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 23,119 | 66,994 | 80,684 | 62,478 | 70,742 | 46,335 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,027) | 2,687 | (49,322) | 13,640 | (16,037) | (15,346) |
| Share repurchases | 1,704 | 3,847 | 4,414 | 37 | 10,443 | — |
| Dividends paid | 10,142 | 1,480 | 9,158 | 8,873 | 8,210 | 8,023 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (15,194) | (5,675) | (25,523) | (15,157) | (15,750) | (19,144) |
| Net change in cash | 4,630 | 63,976 | 5,856 | 60,901 | 38,962 | 11,794 |
- † Share count changed about 981x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 4931 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4931 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genie Energy | 184,841 | 100,399 | (3,417)* | not reported | 57.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Clean Energy Fuels | 56,981 | 106,359 | 28,786* | 220.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Via Renewables | 50,591 | 159,029 | 9,392 | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Unitil | 12,900 | 112,600 | 35,000* | 18.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Allete | 78,700 | 375,000 | 103,400* | 58.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Montauk Renewables | 15,757 | 54,020 | 14,599* | 142.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.