GGROU · XBRL financial data
Golden Growers Cooperative financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GGROU's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 50,563 | 89,565 | 107,409 | 88,019 | 61,998 | 62,279 |
| Cost of revenue | 50,606 | 89,605 | 107,451 | 88,278 | 62,033 | 62,293 |
| General and administrative | 500 | 485 | 537 | 615 | 608 | 670 |
| Operating income (loss) | 5,393 | 7,893 | 6,172 | 5,210 | 5,597 | 5,777 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.36 | 0.52 | 0.43 | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.36 | 0.52 | 0.43 | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GGROU's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,547 | 1,595 | 2,146 | 2,097 | 1,307 | 1,197 |
| Short-term investments | 3,438 | 4,290 | 4,720 | 4,548 | 7,328 | 4,638 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 224 | 224 | 220 | 224 | 231 |
| Total current assets | 7,243 | 6,140 | 7,174 | 6,963 | 8,933 | 6,112 |
| Total assets | 25,962 | 27,952 | 27,859 | 26,824 | 24,900 | 20,283 |
| Accounts payable | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 202 | 204 | 205 | 421 | 204 | 188 |
| Total current liabilities | 204 | 205 | 205 | 421 | 204 | 188 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | 421 | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 25,962 | 27,952 | 27,859 | 26,824 | 24,900 | 20,283 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 15,490 | 15,490 | 15,490 | 15,490 | 15,490 | 15,490 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GGROU's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | (350) | (384) | (410) | (281) | (396) | (396) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 6,865 | 4,473 | 7,467 | 7,048 | 7,351 | 10,974 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (6,196) | (6,041) | (6,506) | (6,816) | (7,745) | (10,688) |
Compare with peers
SIC 700 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (700) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Growers Cooperative | 95 | 14,863 | (238)* | 15.5M | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RYTHM | 41,900 | 23,021 | 8,654* | 2.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BNB Standard | 7,084 | 7,165 | (6,475) | 41.2M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Calavo Growersadded: same SIC | 47,670 | 122,202 | (8,658) | 17.9M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJan 31, 2026 |
| Mission Produceadded: same SIC | 47,100 | 450,000 | (4,900)* | 87.7M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| BrightView Holdingsadded: same SIC | 14,400 | not reported | 46,000* | 92.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cavitation Technologiesadded: same SIC | 94 | 0 | (128) | 324.3M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Inspire Veterinary Partnersadded: same SIC | 576 | not reported | (1,283)* | 3.8M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Pinnacle Food Groupadded: same SIC | 943 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.