BNC · XBRL financial data
BNB Standard financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 14 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BNC's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | †Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,143 | 7,335 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 251* | 235 | 1,761 | 391 | 417* | 713 | — | — | 7,143 | 7,335 | 7,351* | 7,165 |
| Cost of revenue | 537* | 389 | 1,581 | 461 | 592* | 674 | — | — | 5,050 | 5,571 | 4,708* | 5,201 |
| Gross profit | (286)* | (154) | 180 | (70) | (175)* | 39 | — | — | 2,093 | 1,763 | 2,643* | 1,964 |
| Research and development | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 693* | 760 | 653 | 676 | 847* | 1,110 | — | — | 21,667 | 5,998 | (8,981)* | 5,427 |
| Total operating expenses | 709* | 769 | 657 | 677 | 850* | 1,113 | — | — | (87,712) | 166,073 | 82,070* | 23,195 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (647) | 18 | 81* | (340) |
| Operating income (loss) | (995)* | (924) | (477) | (747) | (1,024)* | (1,074) | — | — | 89,805 | (164,310) | (79,427)* | (21,231) |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,000 | 287 | 0* | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (255) | 177 | 98* | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18,161 | (18,392) | (80)* | 95 |
| Net income (loss) | (988)* | (917) | (470) | (740) | (1,019)* | (1,069) | — | — | 283,643 | (106,572) | (55,977)* | (11,400) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.12)* | (0.11) | (0.66) | (0.94) | — | (1.33) | — | — | 5.18 | (1.92) | — | (0.22) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.12)* | (0.11) | (0.66) | (0.94) | — | (1.33) | — | — | 5.15 | (1.92) | — | (0.22) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 8,076* | 8,210 | 712 | 792 | — | 802 | — | — | 54,801 | 55,557 | — | 52,914 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 8,076* | 8,210 | 712 | 792 | — | 802 | — | — | 55,116 | 55,557 | — | 52,914 |
- † Share count changed about 51x in the period ending 2025-07-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BNC's year ends in late April)
- † Share count changed about 51x in the period ending 2025-07-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BNC's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | †Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (988)* | (917) | (470) | (740) | (1,019)* | (1,069) | — | — | 283,643 | (106,572) | (55,977)* | (11,400) |
| Stock-based compensation | 10* | 77 | (7)* | 0* | 13* | 78 | — | — | 32* | (4,640)* | 17* | 67 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7* | 7 | 5* | 5* | 4* | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (835)* | (909) | (273)* | (1,030)* | (842)* | (745) | — | — | (22,389)* | (7,993)* | 5,485* | (6,475) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9* | 0* | (0)* | 123 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (174,591)* | (423)* | (202,036)* | (123) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0)* | (0)* | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,000* | 8,774* | 4,180* | 4,279 |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 226,457* | (12,746)* | 188,158* | 10,684 |
| Net change in cash | (835)* | (909) | (273)* | (1,030)* | (842)* | (745) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
- † Share count changed about 51x in the period ending 2025-07-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNB Standard | 7,084 | 7,165 | (6,475) | 41.2M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Mission Produce | 47,100 | 450,000 | (4,900)* | 87.7M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Calavo Growers | 47,670 | 122,202 | (8,658) | 17.9M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJan 31, 2026 |
| Golden Growers Cooperative | 95 | 14,863 | (238)* | 15.5M | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BrightView Holdings | 14,400 | not reported | 46,000* | 92.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.