BNC · XBRL financial data
BNB Standard financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BNC's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | †Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 13,639 | 11,283 | 6,911 | 2,803 | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | 10,713 | 10,138 | 6,369 | 3,023 | — | — |
| Gross profit | 2,926 | 1,145 | 542 | (220) | — | — |
| Research and development | 470 | 320 | 76 | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3,663 | 4,760 | 3,145 | 2,936 | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 4,905 | 6,869 | 3,495 | 2,952 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,979) | (5,724) | (2,953) | (3,172) | — | — |
| Interest expense | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 628 | 191 | 8 | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (1,338) | (5,497) | (2,912) | (3,146) | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.33) | (0.84) | (0.36) | (4.22) | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.84) | (0.36) | (4.22) | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 1,583 | 7,094 | 8,075 | 745 | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 7,094 | 8,075 | 745 | — | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 49x in the period ending 2026-04-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BNC's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | †Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,160 | 18,637 | 12,508 | 9,453 | 8,391 | 3,061 |
| Accounts receivable | 179 | 3 | 19 | 13 | 28 | — |
| Inventory | 378 | 348 | 296 | 26 | 14 | 4,040 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,274 | 1,490 | 313 | 368 | 1,551 | — |
| Total current assets | 3,991 | 20,478 | 13,361 | 10,094 | 10,218 | 10,228 |
| Property and equipment, net | 77 | 69 | 39 | 6 | 4 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 566 | 463 | 356 | 245 | 207 | 1,710 |
| Goodwill | 631 | — | — | — | — | 3,538 |
| Total assets | 5,282 | 21,026 | 13,772 | 10,362 | 10,446 | 337,846 |
| Accounts payable | 616 | 311 | 183 | 165 | 307 | 5,300 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | 90 | 32 | — | 1,400 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 4,406 | 5,754 | 1,251 | 1,030 | 2,448 | 8,644 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 486 | 377 | 260 | 134 | 90 | 1,100 |
| Total liabilities | 4,892 | 6,131 | 1,511 | 1,164 | 2,538 | 33,070 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (28,782) | (34,279) | (37,190) | (40,336) | (41,706) | 73,443 |
| Total stockholders' equity | (3,571) | 14,895 | 12,261 | 9,198 | 7,908 | 304,776 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,282 | 21,026 | 13,772 | 10,362 | 10,446 | 337,846 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 7,784 | 8,076 | 8,213 | 802 | 841 | 41,264 |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 49x in the period ending 2026-04-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BNC's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | †Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,338) | (5,497) | (2,912) | (3,146) | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 241 | 308 | 188 | 82 | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 65 | 32 | 30 | 20 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,207) | (3,190) | (6,129) | (3,055) | — | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 69 | 30 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (57) | (28) | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,139 | 19,695 | — | — | — | — |
| Net change in cash | (125) | 16,478 | (6,129) | (3,055) | — | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 49x in the period ending 2026-04-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNB Standard | 7,084 | 7,165 | (6,475) | 41.2M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Mission Produce | 47,100 | 450,000 | (4,900)* | 87.7M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Calavo Growers | 47,670 | 122,202 | (8,658) | 17.9M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJan 31, 2026 |
| Golden Growers Cooperative | 95 | 14,863 | (238)* | 15.5M | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BrightView Holdings | 14,400 | not reported | 46,000* | 92.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
