GERN · XBRL financial data
Geron financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GERN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | 44 | 69 | 146 | 159 |
| General and administrative | 26 | 30 | 44 | 69 | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 77 | 115 | 139 | 194 | 251 | 252 |
| Operating income (loss) | (77) | (114) | (139) | (194) | (174) | (69) |
| Interest income | 2 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 20 | 18 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 33 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 1 | 1 | (0) | (0) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (76) | (116) | (142) | (184) | (175) | (84) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.28) | (0.35) | (0.37) | (0.32) | (0.27) | (0.13) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.28) | (0.35) | (0.37) | (0.32) | (0.27) | (0.13) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 271 | 328 | 381 | 571 | 646 | 667 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 271 | 328 | 381 | 571 | 646 | 667 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GERN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10 | 35 | 57 | 70 | 79 | 78 |
| Marketable securities | 186 | 149 | 116 | 264 | 328 | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 63 | 29 | — | 43 | 95 | — |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | 36 | 37 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | 39 | 117 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Total current assets | 200 | 187 | 180 | 341 | 491 | 520 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Total assets | 271 | 226 | 191 | 394 | 594 | 571 |
| Accounts payable | 7 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 11 |
| Accrued liabilities | 15 | 30 | 33 | 40 | 36 | 51 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | 21 | 47 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 31 | 46 | 77 | 108 | 88 | 112 |
| Long-term debt | 24 | 50 | 30 | 35 | 118 | 120 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Total liabilities | 60 | 100 | 111 | 146 | 313 | 345 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,156) | (1,272) | (1,414) | (1,598) | (1,772) | (1,856) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 211 | 126 | 80 | 248 | 280 | 226 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 271 | 226 | 191 | 394 | 594 | 571 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 319 | 324 | 509 | 546 | 637 | 641 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GERN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (76) | (116) | (142) | (184) | (175) | (84) |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 31 | 27 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (67) | (96) | (127) | (168) | (219) | (111) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (105) | 72 | 62 | (180) | (106) | 107 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4 | 20 | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 24 | 25 | — | 30 | 121 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 87 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 168 | 49 | 87 | 362 | 334 | 2 |
| Net change in cash | — | 25 | 22 | 14 | 10 | (1) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geron | 63 | 57 | (16)* | 642.5M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Intellia Therapeutics | 106 | 7.7 | (83)* | 140.1M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wave Life Sciences | 197 | 13 | (60)* | 197.2M | 7.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CorMedix | 257 | 102 | 86* | 77.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Niagen Bioscience | 67 | 30 | 2.8* | 79.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nurix Therapeutics | 720 | 673 | 616* | 109.2M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Ardelyx | 46 | 128 | 2.2* | 251.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical | 129 | 200 | 71* | 32.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Syndax Pharmaceuticals | 136 | 83 | (27)* | not reported | 11.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.