GCMG · XBRL financial data
GCM Grosvenor financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GCMG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 429,981 | 531,592 | 446,530 | 444,999 | 514,012 | 557,565 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 84,631 | 88,351 | 88,907 | 100,801 | 104,296 | 104,779 |
| Total operating expenses | 473,096 | 422,188 | 366,218 | 456,845 | 440,532 | 424,111 |
| Operating income (loss) | (43,115) | 109,404 | 80,312 | (11,846) | 73,480 | 133,454 |
| Interest income | — | 100 | 800 | 2,000 | 2,700 | 5,000 |
| Interest expense | 23,446 | 20,084 | 23,314 | 23,745 | 24,160 | 22,789 |
| Other income (expense) | (9,562) | 3,394 | 1,436 | 1,008 | 1,334 | 6,283 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4,506 | 10,993 | 9,611 | 7,692 | 13,560 | 12,903 |
| Net income (loss) | 4,049 | 21,482 | 19,820 | 12,774 | 18,695 | 45,371 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.10 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.87 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.58) | 0.28 | 0.28 | (0.28) | 0.03 | 0.42 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 39,985 | 43,766 | 43,872 | 43,199 | 44,741 | 51,956 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 184,220 | 189,059 | 188,568 | 187,434 | 190,590 | 197,289 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GCMG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 198,146 | 96,185 | 85,163 | 44,354 | 89,454 | 242,116 |
| Property and equipment, net | 7,870 | 5,411 | 4,620 | 7,378 | 22,683 | 29,888 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 0 | 12,479 | 38,554 | 41,146 | 40,016 |
| Goodwill | 28,959 | 28,959 | 28,959 | 28,959 | 28,959 | 28,959 |
| Total assets | 632,278 | 581,624 | 488,933 | 504,943 | 612,731 | 813,762 |
| Total liabilities | 599,347 | 637,425 | 582,939 | 616,172 | 703,070 | 686,330 |
| Accumulated deficit | (29,832) | (26,222) | (23,934) | (32,218) | (35,040) | (16,262) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (29,342) | (25,710) | (19,820) | (27,634) | (27,620) | 26,992 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 632,278 | 581,624 | 488,933 | 504,943 | 612,731 | 813,762 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GCMG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 4,049 | 21,482 | 19,820 | 12,774 | 18,695 | 45,371 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9,818 | 4,020 | 3,856 | 2,696 | 3,320 | 4,422 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 68,170 | 178,803 | 216,513 | 92,065 | 148,774 | 183,539 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,308 | 577 | 782 | 3,763 | 16,729 | 8,497 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5,531) | (28,114) | (10,073) | (18,840) | (31,834) | (26,508) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 49,832 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 887 | 26,391 | 4,478 | 0 | 30,657 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 54,757 | (251,274) | (215,067) | (113,662) | (70,378) | (4,861) |
| Net change in cash | 118,280 | (101,961) | (11,022) | (40,809) | 45,100 | 152,662 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCM Grosvenor | 139,596 | 134,339 | 38,118* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ridgepost Capital | 36,637 | 80,914 | 24,358* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brookfield Oaktree Holdings | 255,457 | 91,180 | 48,400* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Acadian Asset Management | 85,800 | 185,100 | 26,000* | 35.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Horizon Kinetics Holding | 34,271 | 19,036 | (2,045)* | 18.6M | 16.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Diamond Hill Investment Group | 42,423 | 36,553* | 16,773* | 2.7M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Ares Management | 557,094 | 1,293,657 | (351,445)* | not reported | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Virtus Investment Partners | 286,938 | 201,362 | 57,424* | 6.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AlTi Global | 31,196 | 58,023 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.