FLNC · XBRL financial data
Fluence Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FLNC's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,199 | 2,218 | 2,699 | 2,263 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,261 | 2,077 | 2,357 | 1,967 |
| Gross profit | (62) | 141 | 341 | 296 |
| Research and development | 60 | 66 | 66 | 86 |
| General and administrative | 117 | 136 | 173 | 163 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 7 | 7 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 5 | 9 | 23 |
| Net income (loss) | (104) | (70) | 23 | (48) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.50) | (0.60) | 0.18 | (0.37) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.50) | (0.60) | 0.13 | (0.37) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 70 | 116 | 126 | 130 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 70 | 116 | 184 | 130 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FLNC's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 357 | 346 | 449 | 691 |
| Short-term investments | 110 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Accounts receivable | 87 | 103 | 216 | 273 |
| Inventory | 653 | 225 | 183 | 455 |
| Total current assets | 1,602 | 1,195 | 1,680 | 2,064 |
| Property and equipment, net | 14 | 13 | 15 | 50 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 3 | 8 | 11 |
| Goodwill | 25 | 26 | 27 | 29 |
| Total assets | 1,746 | 1,352 | 1,902 | 2,357 |
| Accounts payable | 305 | 63 | 437 | 321 |
| Accrued liabilities | 184 | 172 | 338 | 246 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 23 | 30 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,109 | 746 | 1,259 | 1,370 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 28 | 0 | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
| Total liabilities | 1,116 | 796 | 1,295 | 1,808 |
| Accumulated deficit | (105) | (174) | (151) | (200) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 436 | 402 | 472 | 430 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,746 | 1,352 | 1,902 | 2,357 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | — | — | — | 51 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FLNC's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (104) | (70) | 23 | (48) |
| Stock-based compensation | 44 | 27 | 24 | 20 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7 | 11 | 14 | 29 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (282) | (112) | 80 | (146) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8 | 3 | 8 | 15 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (148) | 94 | (19) | (30) |
| Share repurchases | 5 | 3 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 817 | 53 | (9) | 357 |
| Net change in cash | 392 | 33 | 56 | 196 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fluence Energy | 339 | 650 | (19)* | not reported | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SES AI | 64 | 5.1 | (14)* | not reported | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Factorial Energy | 113 | not reported | (11)* | not reported | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Solid Power | 23 | 1.2 | (17)* | 229.2M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Byrna Technologies | 8.4 | 15 | (0.4)* | 23.4M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| ChargePoint Holdings | 95 | 116 | (4.2)* | 26.9M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies | 75 | 34 | (2.9)* | 146.1M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 128 | 87 | (11)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Novanta | 719 | 266 | 65* | 37.8M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
