FCNCA · XBRL financial data
First Citizens Bancshares financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FCNCA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 5,082 | 18,787 | 9,758 | 9,541 |
| Interest expense | 96 | 61 | 467 | 3,679 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 126 | 154 | 264 | 611 | 815 | 765 |
| Net income (loss) | 492 | 547 | 1,098 | 11,466 | 2,777 | 2,206 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 47.50 | 53.88 | 67.47 | 785.14 | 189.42 | 165.24 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 47.50 | 53.88 | 67.40 | 784.51 | 189.41 | 165.24 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 10 | 10 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 10 | 10 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FCNCA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,270 | 9,030 | 518 | 908 | 814 | 801 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,251 | 1,233 | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 68 | 63 | 345 | 354 | 316 | 294 |
| Goodwill | 350 | 346 | 346 | 346 | 346 | 346 |
| Total assets | 49,958 | 58,308 | 109,298 | 213,758 | 223,720 | 229,698 |
| Total deposits | 43,432 | 51,406 | 89,408 | 145,854 | 155,229 | 161,578 |
| Total liabilities | 45,728 | 53,571 | 99,636 | 192,503 | 201,492 | 207,460 |
| Retained earnings | 3,867 | 4,378 | 5,392 | 16,742 | 19,361 | 20,768 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,229 | 4,737 | 9,662 | 21,255 | 22,228 | 22,238 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 49,958 | 58,308 | 109,298 | 213,758 | 223,720 | 229,698 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FCNCA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 492 | 547 | 1,098 | 11,466 | 2,777 | 2,206 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 109 | 107 | 142 | 225 | 276 | 314 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 340 | (284) | 2,791 | 2,660 | 2,988 | 2,923 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 133 | 107 | 155 | 405 | 429 | 710 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9,872) | (7,568) | 75 | 2,429 | (10,155) | (5,611) |
| Share repurchases | 334 | 0 | 1,240 | 0 | 1,648 | 3,027 |
| Dividends paid | 30 | 42 | 83 | 117 | 158 | 161 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 400 | 0 | 3,854 | 9,991 | 0 | 1,838 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 87 | 54 | 5,099 | 13,120 | 450 | 2,850 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 9,517 | 7,828 | (2,686) | (4,699) | 7,073 | 2,675 |
| Net change in cash | (15) | (24) | 180 | 390 | (94) | (13) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens Bancshares | 1,519 | 2,432 | 1,043* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Citizens Financial Group | 1,041 | 462 | 453* | 419.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Keycorp | 1,540 | 506 | 722* | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Regions Financial | 9,926 | not reported | 369* | 851.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| East West Bancorp | 5,089 | not reported | 601* | 137.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 4,086 | not reported | 835* | 903.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Northern Trust | 6,444 | 1,373 | 1,825* | 181.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares | 2,377 | 484 | 773* | 2.0B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ally Financial | 7,839 | 311 | 1,595* | 300.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
