FBIZ · XBRL financial data
First Business Financial Services financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FBIZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 17 | 11 | 23 | 82 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 10 |
| Net income (loss) | 17 | 36 | 41 | 37 | 44 | 50 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.97 | 4.17 | 4.75 | 4.33 | 5.20 | 5.94 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.97 | 4.17 | 4.75 | 4.33 | 5.20 | 5.94 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FBIZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 57 | 57 | 103 | 140 | 158 | 39 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Goodwill | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Total assets | 2,568 | 2,653 | 2,977 | 3,508 | 3,853 | 4,082 |
| Total deposits | 1,856 | 1,958 | 2,168 | 2,797 | 3,107 | 3,380 |
| Total liabilities | 2,362 | 2,420 | 2,716 | 3,218 | 3,525 | 3,710 |
| Retained earnings | 140 | 170 | 204 | 231 | 266 | 306 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 206 | 232 | 261 | 290 | 329 | 372 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,568 | 2,653 | 2,977 | 3,508 | 3,853 | 4,082 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FBIZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 17 | 36 | 41 | 37 | 44 | 50 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 27 | 36 | 39 | 52 | 57 | 62 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (455) | (111) | (245) | (507) | (328) | (373) |
| Share repurchases | 2 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Dividends paid | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 10 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 418 | 75 | 252 | 491 | 289 | 193 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Business Financial Services | 92 | not reported | 5.5* | 8.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arrow Financial | 187 | not reported | 16* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Acnb | 82 | 53 | (3.4)* | 10.2M | 23.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Choiceone Financial Services | 89 | 59* | 30* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| South Plains Financial | 777 | not reported | 31* | 18.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bar Harbor Bankshares | 104 | not reported | 25* | 16.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Firstsun Capital Bancorp | 990 | not reported | 1,104* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Peoples Financial Services | 256 | not reported | 14* | 10.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| California BanCorp | 265 | not reported | 15* | 32.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.