EOLS · XBRL financial data
Evolus financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (EOLS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 56,540 | 99,673 | 148,616 | 202,085 | 266,274 | 297,176 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 18,299 | 43,534 | 55,887 | 61,559 | 83,970 | 100,069 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 89,774 | 137,571 | 182,304 | 197,107 |
| Research and development | 1,722 | 2,064 | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 98,190 | 112,068 | 141,840 | 164,944 | 198,025 | 220,786 |
| Operating income (loss) | (153,068) | (44,405) | (65,330) | (49,233) | (34,411) | (32,662) |
| Interest expense | — | 1,396 | 9,097 | 13,832 | 18,735 | 19,694 |
| Other income (expense) | (10,503) | (1,396) | (9) | 696 | 127 | (539) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 77 | 42 | 95 | 176 | 664 | 677 |
| Net income (loss) | (163,013) | (46,810) | (74,412) | (61,685) | (50,420) | (51,641) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (4.83) | (0.94) | (1.33) | (1.08) | (0.81) | (0.80) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (4.83) | (0.94) | (1.33) | (1.08) | (0.81) | (0.80) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 33,738 | 49,773 | 56,065 | 56,919 | 62,017 | 64,469 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 33,738 | 49,773 | 56,065 | 56,919 | 62,017 | 64,469 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (EOLS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (EOLS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (163,013) | (46,810) | (74,412) | (61,685) | (50,420) | (51,641) |
| Stock-based compensation | 10,584 | 9,576 | 10,833 | 16,458 | 22,254 | 20,698 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7,027 | 5,622 | 3,722 | 5,133 | 5,297 | 7,506 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (57,871) | (33,388) | (84,912) | (34,008) | (17,999) | (42,265) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 815 | 393 | 1,618 | 473 | 1,472 | 3,441 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 12,194 | 4,030 | (2,939) | (1,627) | (4,823) | (8,452) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 51,211 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 50,000 | 0 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 522 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 38,347 | 73,052 | (4,146) | 44,641 | 47,414 | 17,337 |
| Net change in cash | (7,330) | 43,694 | (92,334) | 8,916 | 24,114 | (33,126) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evolus | 41,700 | 77,952 | (1,933)* | 66.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avadel Pharmaceuticals | 79,813 | 77,467 | 22,205* | 97.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Xencor | 59,622 | 116,520 | 2,642* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Savara | 41,800 | not reported | (29,747)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 384,036 | 65,414 | (36,315)* | 742.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 110,768 | 99,313 | (60,841)* | 453.0M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals | 39,416 | 32,355 | 10,070 | 1.1B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Trevi Therapeutics | 54,302 | not reported | (17,429)* | 142.5M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stoke Therapeutics | 107,271 | 11,255 | (62,686)* | 65.4M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
