ENSG · XBRL financial data
Ensign Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ENSG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | year only | — | 1,036 | 1,082 | 1,132* | 1,173 | 1,228 | 1,296 | 1,361* | 1,389 | 1,440 | 1,484 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 980* | 1,010 | 1,036 | 1,082 | 1,132* | 1,173 | 1,221 | 1,290 | 1,354* | 1,382 | 1,432 | 1,477 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 781* | 799 | 820 | 860 | 897* | 928 | 972 | 1,045 | 1,075* | 1,096 | 1,134 | 1,167 |
| General and administrative | 107* | 57 | 56 | 56 | 56* | 63 | 69 | 67 | 71* | 74 | 86 | 80 |
| Operating income (loss) | 23* | 82 | 86 | 89 | 101* | 101 | 104 | 96 | 124* | 125 | 123 | 138 |
| Interest income | 6* | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8* | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6* | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Interest expense | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | 10* | 9 | 6 | 4 | (0)* | 0 | 5 | 6 | 2* | (1) | 8 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9* | 21 | 21 | 20 | 26* | 26 | 28 | 23 | 35* | 29 | 34 | 36 |
| Net income (loss) | 22* | 69 | 71 | 78 | 80* | 80 | 84 | 84 | 95* | 100 | 100 | 104 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.39* | 1.22 | 1.26 | 1.38 | 1.40* | 1.41 | 1.48 | 1.46 | 1.66* | 1.73 | 1.72 | 1.80 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.38* | 1.19 | 1.22 | 1.34 | 1.36* | 1.37 | 1.44 | 1.42 | 1.61* | 1.67 | 1.68 | 1.76 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 56* | 56 | 57 | 57 | 57* | 57 | 57 | 57 | 58* | 58 | 58 | 58 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 58* | 58 | 58 | 58 | 59* | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59* | 60 | 59 | 59 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ENSG's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ENSG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 22* | 69 | 71 | 78 | 80* | 80 | 84 | 84 | 95* | 100 | 100 | 104 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8* | 8 | 9* | 9* | 10* | 11 | 12* | 13* | 13* | 14 | 16* | 19* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 19* | 20 | 20 | 21 | 23* | 24 | 26 | 27 | 28* | 29 | 31 | 33 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 85* | 35 | 77* | 134* | 100* | 72 | 156* | 153* | 183* | 100 | 172* | 240* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (45)* | (35) | (110)* | (79)* | (167)* | (244) | (68)* | (77)* | (124)* | (71) | (408)* | (212)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 11 | 9* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 40* | 7* |
| Dividends paid | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1* | 2 | (2)* | (1)* | (1)* | (10) | (6)* | 4* | 1* | 7 | (41)* | 47* |
| Net change in cash | 42* | 2 | (35)* | 55* | (67)* | (182) | 81* | 80* | 60* | 36 | (277)* | 75* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8051 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8051 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (8051) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ensign Group | 338 | 1,477 | 240* | 58.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Brookdale Senior Living | 370 | 719 | 92* | 238.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| National Healthcareadded: same SIC | 39 | 408 | 43* | 15.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PACS Groupadded: same SIC | 115 | 1,498 | 211* | 158.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
