EL · XBRL financial data
Estee Lauder Companies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 10 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (EL's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 16,215 | 17,737 | 15,910 | 15,608 | 14,326 | 15,049 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,834 | 4,305 | 4,564 | 4,424 | 3,729 | 3,687 |
| Gross profit | 12,381 | 13,432 | 11,346 | 11,184 | 10,597 | 11,362 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 9,371 | 9,888 | 9,575 | 9,621 | 9,456 | 9,685 |
| Total operating expenses | 9,763 | 10,262 | 9,837 | 10,214 | 11,382 | 10,582 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 847 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 2,618 | 3,170 | 1,509 | 970 | (785) | 780 |
| Interest expense | 173 | 167 | 255 | 378 | 357 | 334 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 456 | 628 | 387 | 363 | 93 | 335 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 7.91 | 6.64 | 2.81 | 1.09 | (3.15) | 0.50 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 7.79 | 6.55 | 2.79 | 1.08 | (3.15) | 0.50 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 363 | 360 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 362 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 368 | 365 | 361 | 361 | 360 | 365 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (EL's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,958 | 3,957 | 4,029 | 3,395 | 2,921 | 3,498 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,702 | 1,629 | 1,452 | 1,727 | 1,530 | 1,518 |
| Inventory | 2,505 | 2,920 | 2,979 | 2,175 | 2,074 | 1,999 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 603 | 792 | 679 | 625 | 544 | 597 |
| Total current assets | 9,768 | 9,298 | 9,139 | 7,922 | 7,069 | 7,612 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,280 | 2,650 | 3,179 | 3,136 | 3,172 | 2,805 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,190 | 1,949 | 1,797 | 1,833 | 1,952 | 1,740 |
| Goodwill | 2,616 | 2,521 | 2,486 | 2,143 | 2,135 | 2,107 |
| Total assets | 21,971 | 20,910 | 23,415 | 21,677 | 19,892 | 19,762 |
| Commercial paper | — | — | 1,000 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 5,298 | 5,815 | 6,240 | 5,702 | 5,435 | 6,231 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2,151 | 1,868 | 1,698 | 1,701 | 1,744 | 1,541 |
| Retained earnings | 12,244 | 13,912 | 13,991 | 13,427 | 11,672 | 11,341 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,057 | 5,590 | 5,585 | 5,314 | 3,865 | 3,806 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 21,971 | 20,910 | 23,415 | 21,677 | 19,892 | 19,762 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (EL's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 327 | 331 | 267 | 325 | 304 | 310 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 651 | 727 | 744 | 825 | 829 | 796 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,631 | 3,040 | 1,731 | 2,360 | 1,272 | 1,773 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 637 | 1,040 | 1,003 | 919 | 602 | 457 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,864) | (945) | (3,217) | (960) | (623) | (489) |
| Share repurchases | 733 | 2,309 | 271 | 35 | 35 | 70 |
| Dividends paid | 753 | 840 | 925 | 947 | 618 | 508 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,892) | (3,036) | 1,590 | (2,035) | (1,144) | (712) |
| Net change in cash | (64) | (1,001) | 72 | (634) | (474) | 577 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2844 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2844 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estee Lauder Companies | 3,198 | 3,715 | (166) | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Church & Dwight | 447 | 1,602 | 380* | 236.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Clorox | 184 | 1,905 | 143 | 121.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kenvue | 1,039 | 3,886 | 700* | 1.9B | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Ecolab | 722 | 4,695 | 764* | 280.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Colgate Palmolive | 1,527 | 5,369 | 1,171* | 794.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| e.l.f. Beauty | 344 | 479 | 112 | 59.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
