CLX · XBRL financial data
The Clorox Company financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CLX's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,386 | 1,990 | 1,814 | 1,903* | 1,762 | 1,686 | 1,668 | 1,988* | 1,429 | 1,673 | 1,670 | 1,905 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 854 | 1,124 | 1,048 | 1,019* | 955 | 948 | 924 | 1,064* | 833 | 951 | 948 | 1,135 |
| Gross profit | 532 | 866 | 766 | 884* | 807 | 738 | 744 | 924* | 596 | 722 | 722 | 770 |
| Research and development | 29 | 32 | 32 | 33* | 31 | 31 | 27 | 32* | 28 | 29 | 27 | 29 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 276 | 322 | 301 | 268* | 281 | 280 | 267 | 296* | 277 | 262 | 229 | 290 |
| Interest expense | 21 | 26 | 22 | 21* | 21 | 22 | 23 | 22* | 23 | 25 | 27 | 52 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 40 | 8 | 54* | 74 | 43 | 63 | 74* | 25 | 54 | 65 | 34 |
| Net income (loss) | 22 | 93 | (51) | 216* | 99 | 193 | 186 | 332* | 80 | 157 | 187 | 170 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.17 | 0.75 | (0.41) | 1.74* | 0.80 | 1.55 | 1.51 | 2.70* | 0.65 | 1.29 | 1.54 | 1.39 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.17 | 0.75 | (0.41) | 1.72* | 0.80 | 1.54 | 1.50 | 2.68* | 0.65 | 1.29 | 1.54 | 1.39 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 124 | 124 | 124 | 124* | 124 | 124 | 123 | 123* | 123 | 122 | 121 | 122 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 125 | 125 | 124 | 126* | 125 | 125 | 124 | 124* | 123 | 122 | 122 | 122 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CLX's year ends in late June)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CLX's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 22 | 93 | (51) | 216* | 99 | 193 | 186 | 332* | 80 | 157 | 187 | 170 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 16* | 26* | 19* | 13 | 27 | 24 | 17* | 10 | 24 | 15 | 9 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 61 | 57* | 58* | 59* | 54 | 53 | 55 | 57* | 56 | 55 | 58 | 74 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 20 | 153* | 182* | 340* | 221 | 180* | 286* | 294* | 93 | 311* | (122)* | 143 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 24 | 52* | 55* | 81* | 39 | 53* | 53* | 75* | 36 | 42* | 43* | 38 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (23) | (33)* | (38)* | (81)* | 89 | (54)* | (53)* | (76)* | (34) | (43)* | (43)* | (35) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 107 | 150* | 0* | 75* | 129 | 127* | 0* | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 149 | 149* | 148* | 149* | 151 | 151* | 150* | 150* | 151 | 151* | 150* | 151 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 155 | (259)* | (278)* | (273)* | (237) | (109)* | (299)* | (279)* | (59) | (210)* | 1,126* | (68) |
| Net change in cash | 152 | (162)* | (137)* | (14)* | 75 | 12* | (65)* | (59)* | (1) | 60* | 958* | 40 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2842 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2842 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clorox | 184 | 1,905 | 143 | 121.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Church & Dwight | 447 | 1,602 | 380* | 236.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Estee Lauder Companies | 3,198 | 3,715 | (166) | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kenvue | 1,039 | 3,886 | 700* | 1.9B | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Ecolab | 722 | 4,695 | 764* | 280.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Colgate Palmolive | 1,527 | 5,369 | 1,171* | 794.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| e.l.f. Beauty | 344 | 479 | 112 | 59.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.