ECIA · XBRL financial data
Encision financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ECIA's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2020 | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,670 | 7,538 | 7,669 | 7,349 | 6,586 | 6,555 |
| Cost of revenue | 3,667 | 3,633 | 3,880 | 3,316 | 3,450 | 3,044 |
| Gross profit | 4,004 | 3,905 | 3,788 | 4,033 | 3,136 | 3,511 |
| Research and development | 748 | 570 | 918 | 816 | 622 | 593 |
| General and administrative | 1,318 | 1,377 | 1,381 | 1,487 | 1,521 | 1,401 |
| Total operating expenses | 4,160 | 3,967 | 4,383 | 4,335 | 3,777 | 3,683 |
| Operating income (loss) | (156) | (62) | (595) | (303) | (641) | (172) |
| Interest expense | — | 87 | 7 | 20 | 62 | 44 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 135 | 3 | (2) | 11 | (4) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (198) | 585 | (66) | (324) | (692) | (220) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | (0.01) | (0.03) | (0.06) | (0.02) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (0.01) | (0.03) | (0.06) | (0.02) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 11,573 | 11,583 | 11,625 | 11,763 | 11,770 | 11,880 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 11,573 | 11,768 | 11,625 | 11,763 | 11,770 | 11,880 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ECIA's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2020 | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 385 | 1,474 | 950 | 189 | 43 | 257 |
| Accounts receivable | 881 | 1,024 | 948 | 921 | 891 | 786 |
| Inventory | 1,626 | 1,445 | 1,584 | 1,899 | 1,402 | 1,483 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | 120 | 116 | 90 | — |
| Total current assets | 2,965 | 4,098 | 3,602 | 3,125 | 2,426 | 2,613 |
| Property and equipment, net | 207 | 266 | 189 | 303 | 254 | 245 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,317 | 1,061 | 786 | 496 | 901 | 568 |
| Total assets | 4,737 | 5,659 | 4,792 | 4,134 | 3,811 | 3,671 |
| Accounts payable | 445 | 389 | 576 | 253 | 346 | 347 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,408 | 1,176 | 1,276 | 1,131 | 1,220 | 1,576 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,144 | 927 | 564 | 240 | 697 | 266 |
| Total liabilities | 2,553 | 2,856 | 2,047 | 1,639 | 1,984 | 2,020 |
| Accumulated deficit | (22,048) | (21,464) | (21,529) | (21,853) | (22,545) | (22,765) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,184 | 2,802 | 2,746 | 2,495 | 1,827 | 1,651 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,737 | 5,659 | 4,792 | 4,134 | 3,811 | 3,671 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 11,583 | 11,583 | 11,720 | 11,770 | 11,875 | 11,880 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ECIA's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2020 | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (198) | 585 | (66) | (324) | (692) | (220) |
| Stock-based compensation | 31 | 33 | 41 | 52 | 54 | 46 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 138 | 89 | 113 | 87 | 85 | 81 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (229) | 220 | (444) | (861) | 144 | (55) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 48 | 30 | 18 | 173 | 12 | 54 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (54) | (45) | (35) | (183) | (37) | (80) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 370 | 914 | (45) | 284 | (254) | 350 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encision | 72 | 1,528 | (127)* | 16.9M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Lucid Diagnostics | 33,404 | not reported | (11,297)* | 203.2M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Beyond Air | 5,509 | 1,768 | (4,946) | 957,631 | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuo Therapeutics | 449 | not reported | (236)* | 48.4M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| InspireMD | 15,149 | 1,771 | (10,895)* | 46.5M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tenon Medical | 1,677 | 1,279 | (2,758)* | 667,047 | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neuraxis | 8,322 | 1,929 | (1,030)* | 12.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuwellis | 3,922 | 1,969 | (3,175)* | 3.6M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neuroone Medical Technologies | 2,048 | 1,973 | (1,082)* | 9.1M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.