DVA · XBRL financial data
Davita financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,551 | 11,619 | 11,610 | 12,140 | 12,816 | 13,643 |
| General and administrative | 1,248 | 1,195 | 1,355 | 1,474 | 1,538 | 1,674 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,695 | 1,797 | 1,339 | 1,603 | 2,090 | 2,044 |
| Interest expense | 283 | 267 | 339 | 374 | 435 | 540 |
| Other income (expense) | 17 | 6 | (16) | (19) | (70) | (103) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 314 | 307 | 198 | 220 | 280 | 293 |
| Net income (loss) | 774 | 978 | 560 | 692 | 936 | 747 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 6.46 | 9.30 | 6.03 | 7.62 | 11.02 | 10.06 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 6.31 | 8.90 | 5.85 | 7.42 | 10.73 | 9.84 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 120 | 105 | 93 | 91 | 85 | 74 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 123 | 110 | 96 | 93 | 87 | 76 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 325 | 462 | 244 | 380 | 795 | 676 |
| Marketable securities | 20 | 22 | 78 | 12 | 51 | 24 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 32 | 50 | 44 | 48 | 34 | 41 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,824 | 1,958 | 2,132 | 1,987 | 2,147 | 2,415 |
| Inventory | 112 | 107 | 109 | 143 | 135 | 161 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 76 | 73 | 79 | 103 | 123 | 156 |
| Total current assets | 3,149 | 3,168 | 3,155 | 3,138 | 3,746 | 4,058 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,522 | 3,480 | 3,256 | 3,074 | 2,941 | 2,813 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,863 | 2,825 | 2,666 | 2,501 | 2,394 | 2,397 |
| Goodwill | 6,919 | 7,046 | 7,077 | 7,113 | 7,375 | 7,545 |
| Total assets | 16,989 | 17,121 | 16,928 | 16,894 | 17,285 | 17,480 |
| Accounts payable | 434 | 402 | 480 | 515 | 547 | 696 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,476 | 2,399 | 2,620 | 2,642 | 2,973 | 3,142 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2,739 | 2,673 | 2,503 | 2,330 | 2,210 | 2,176 |
| Total liabilities | 14,092 | 14,751 | 14,703 | 14,150 | 15,194 | 16,322 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 853 | 354 | 174 | 598 | 1,535 | (328) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,384 | 756 | 712 | 1,056 | 121 | (651) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 16,989 | 17,121 | 16,928 | 16,894 | 17,285 | 17,480 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 109 | ≈96 | ≈90 | ≈88 | ≈80 | ≈67 |
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 774 | 978 | 560 | 692 | 936 | 747 |
| Stock-based compensation | 91 | 102 | 95 | 112 | 103 | 140 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 617 | 668 | 721 | 736 | 716 | 708 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,979 | 1,931 | 1,565 | 2,059 | 2,022 | 1,887 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 675 | 641 | 603 | 568 | 555 | 576 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (825) | (785) | (630) | (772) | (771) | (655) |
| Share repurchases | 1,458 | 1,539 | 802 | 272 | 1,386 | 1,308 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 4,047 | 1,615 | 2,393 | 2,468 | 6,624 | 5,612 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,847) | (1,083) | (1,121) | (1,170) | (817) | (1,375) |
| Net change in cash | (707) | 53 | (216) | 126 | 415 | (122) |
Compare with peers
SIC 8090 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8090 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (8090) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davita | 496 | 3,578 | 519* | 62.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Concentra Group Holdings Parent | 158 | 606 | 135* | 127.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Progynyadded: same SIC | 153 | 351 | 50* | 76.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sotera Healthadded: same SIC | 412 | 325 | 111* | 285.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| agilon healthadded: same SIC | 174 | 1,519 | 50* | 16.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Viemed Healthcareadded: same SIC | 9.7 | 81 | 11* | 37.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Park Dental Partnersadded: same SIC | 24 | 66 | 4.7* | 4.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quipt Home Medicaladded: same SIC | 11 | 81 | 8.9 | 44.5M | 10-QDec 31, 2025 |
| Cryo Cell Internationaladded: same SIC | 1.4 | 7.8 | 1.1* | 8.1M | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
