DVA · XBRL financial data
Davita financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (DVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,146* | 3,071 | 3,187 | 3,264 | 3,295* | 3,224 | 3,380 | 3,420 | 3,620* | 3,416 | 3,554 | 3,578 |
| General and administrative | 401* | 362 | 368 | 394 | 414* | 374 | 413 | 414 | 472* | 422 | 423 | 409 |
| Operating income (loss) | 390* | 484 | 506 | 535 | 565* | 439 | 538 | 506 | 561* | 482 | 579 | 499 |
| Interest expense | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (5)* | (13) | (27) | (17) | (13)* | (18) | (23) | (41) | (21)* | 4 | 8 | 9 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 58* | 66 | 72 | 78 | 64* | 54 | 94 | 69 | 77* | 66 | 92 | 89 |
| Net income (loss) | 151* | 240 | 223 | 215 | 259* | 163 | 199 | 150 | 234* | 198 | 265 | 223 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.67* | 2.73 | 2.56 | 2.56 | 3.18* | 2.05 | 2.62 | 2.09 | 3.36* | 2.93 | 4.10 | 3.49 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.62* | 2.65 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 3.09* | 2.00 | 2.58 | 2.04 | 3.29* | 2.87 | 4.02 | 3.40 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 90* | 88 | 87 | 84 | 82* | 79 | 76 | 72 | 70* | 67 | 65 | 64 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 93* | 91 | 89 | 86 | 84* | 81 | 77 | 74 | 71* | 69 | 66 | 66 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (DVA's year ends in late December)
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (DVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 151* | 240 | 223 | 215 | 259* | 163 | 199 | 150 | 234* | 198 | 265 | 223 |
| Stock-based compensation | 30* | 25 | 24* | 27* | 27* | 30 | 33* | 39* | 38* | 28 | 26* | 29* |
| Depreciation and amortization | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 485* | (135) | 799* | 810* | 548* | 180 | 324* | 842* | 541* | 321 | 490* | 519* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 159* | 121 | 125* | 139* | 171* | 143 | 121* | 166* | 145* | 102 | 170* | 159* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (168)* | (215) | (162)* | (146)* | (248)* | (162) | (67)* | (263)* | (163)* | (139) | (194)* | (420)* |
| Share repurchases | 272* | 251 | 362* | 408* | 365* | 510 | 284* | 240* | 274* | 196 | 181* | 73* |
| Dividends paid | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 1,290 | 1,985* | 3,348* | 1* | 633 | 3,557* | 482* | 940* | 1,263 | 1,505* | 743* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (403)* | 319 | (563)* | (8)* | (565)* | (383) | 4* | (582)* | (415)* | (213) | (270)* | (271)* |
| Net change in cash | (80)* | (34) | 72* | 655* | (279)* | (355) | 272* | (2)* | (38)* | (31) | 25* | (173)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8090 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8090 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (8090) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davita | 496 | 3,578 | 519* | 62.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Concentra Group Holdings Parent | 158 | 606 | 135* | 127.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Progynyadded: same SIC | 153 | 351 | 50* | 76.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sotera Healthadded: same SIC | 412 | 325 | 111* | 285.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| agilon healthadded: same SIC | 174 | 1,519 | 50* | 16.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Viemed Healthcareadded: same SIC | 9.7 | 81 | 11* | 37.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Park Dental Partnersadded: same SIC | 24 | 66 | 4.7* | 4.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quipt Home Medicaladded: same SIC | 11 | 81 | 8.9 | 44.5M | 10-QDec 31, 2025 |
| Cryo Cell Internationaladded: same SIC | 1.4 | 7.8 | 1.1* | 8.1M | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
