DRMA · XBRL financial data
Dermata Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DRMA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 3,459 | 5,651 | 4,070 | 8,204 | 2,930 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | 4,310 | 4,844 |
| General and administrative | 4,398 | 4,023 | 3,972 | 4,310 | — |
| Total operating expenses | — | 9,674 | 8,042 | 12,513 | 7,774 |
| Operating income (loss) | (7,857) | (9,674) | (8,042) | (12,513) | (7,774) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 226 | 215 |
| Interest expense | 46 | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net income (loss) | (7,902) | (9,611) | (7,795) | (12,287) | (7,559) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.43) | (0.87) | (2.67) | (8.03) | (8.16) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (39.99) | (8.03) | (8.16) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 4,302 | — | — | 153 | 926 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 195 | 1,530 | 926 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DRMA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10,799 | 6,241 | 7,438 | 3,162 | 7,522 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 825 | 703 | 540 | 372 | 342 |
| Total current assets | 11,624 | — | — | — | 7,864 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 11,624 | 6,944 | 7,979 | 3,534 | 7,864 |
| Accounts payable | 515 | 497 | 866 | 808 | 461 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 1,517 | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 1,517 | 923 | 1,624 | 1,973 | 1,640 |
| Accumulated deficit | (35,982) | (45,593) | (53,388) | (65,675) | (73,234) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 10,107 | 6,022 | 6,355 | 1,561 | 6,223 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 11,624 | 6,944 | 7,979 | 3,534 | 7,864 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 8,329 | 12,322 | 6,661 | 5,431 | 4,022 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DRMA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7,902) | (9,611) | (7,795) | (12,287) | (7,559) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,905 | 930 | 522 | 658 | 144 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,693) | (8,834) | (6,409) | (11,163) | (7,758) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 15,386 | 4,276 | 7,606 | 6,886 | 12,168 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 15,962 | 4,277 | 7,606 | 6,886 | 12,118 |
| Net change in cash | 10,268 | — | — | (4,277) | 4,360 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dermata Therapeutics | 4,413 | not reported | (2,422)* | 4.0M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oragenics | 3,864 | not reported | (2,187)* | 4.5M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MetaVia | 12,634 | not reported | (3,762)* | 6.6M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inhibitor Therapeutics | 516 | not reported | (775)* | 173.8M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PTC Therapeutics | 508,894 | 357,807 | (25,311)* | 83.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Integrated Biopharma | 4,471 | not reported | (1,194)* | 31.1M | 3.7 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Enveric Biosciences | 8,296 | not reported | (2,445)* | 4.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Polomar Health Services | 179 | 1,529 | 121* | 28.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Q/C Technologies | 308 | not reported | (1,819)* | 8.2M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.