DNTH · XBRL financial data
Dianthus Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DNTH's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 2,826 | 6,235 | 2,036 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 2,826 | 6,235 | 2,036 |
| Research and development | 50,615 | 46,766 | 55,141 | 32,841 | 83,105 | 145,638 |
| General and administrative | 28,087 | 27,926 | 25,761 | 18,159 | 24,994 | 34,331 |
| Total operating expenses | 78,702 | 74,692 | 80,902 | 51,000 | 108,099 | 179,969 |
| Operating income (loss) | (78,702) | (74,692) | (80,902) | (48,174) | (101,864) | (177,933) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 3,341 | 11,347 | 9,956 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | (52) | (60) | (554) | (974) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (74,936) | (71,136) | (76,462) | (43,555) | (84,969) | (162,337) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.71) | (1.29) | (1.29) | (8.45) | (2.55) | (4.20) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.71) | (1.29) | (1.29) | (8.45) | (2.55) | (4.20) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 43,920 | 54,949 | 59,372 | 5,153 | 33,314 | 38,618 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 43,920 | 54,949 | 59,372 | 5,153 | 33,314 | 38,618 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DNTH's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DNTH's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (74,936) | (71,136) | (76,462) | (43,555) | (84,969) | (162,337) |
| Stock-based compensation | 9,941 | 10,308 | 7,021 | 2,900 | 12,894 | 22,793 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,978 | 2,020 | 1,925 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (64,023) | (59,531) | (67,090) | (36,861) | (78,180) | (129,060) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 400 | 1,264 | 314 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10,635) | 43,428 | (9,812) | 20,253 | (286,812) | (122,833) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 64,860 | 0 | 2,904 | 0 | 39,200 | 317 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 67,739 | 89,601 | 2,878 | 133,574 | 255,623 | 280,125 |
| Net change in cash | (6,919) | 73,498 | (74,024) | 116,966 | (109,369) | 28,232 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dianthus Therapeutics | 55,686 | not reported | (50,334)* | 56.3M | 19.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Stoke Therapeutics | 107,271 | 11,255 | (62,686)* | 65.4M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Trevi Therapeutics | 54,302 | not reported | (17,429)* | 142.5M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals | 223,614 | 183,903 | 51,324* | 42.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anaptysbio | 133,826 | 27,488* | (26,640)* | 29.9M | 6.2 quarters | 10-KTJun 30, 2026 |
| Evolus | 41,700 | 77,952 | (1,933)* | 66.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Xencor | 59,622 | 116,520 | 2,642* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Savara | 41,800 | not reported | (29,747)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 384,036 | 65,414 | (36,315)* | 742.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
