DFIN · XBRL financial data
Donnelley Financial Solutions financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DFIN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 894,500 | 993,300 | 833,600 | 797,200 | 781,900 | 767,000 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 264,800 | 307,700 | 264,000 | 282,100 | 290,900 | 277,900 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 0 | 700 | (400) | (5,300) | 10,300 | 2,100 |
| Operating income (loss) | 3,600 | 219,300 | 145,000 | 110,000 | 136,600 | 141,100 |
| Interest expense | 22,800 | 26,600 | 9,200 | 15,800 | 12,900 | 12,900 |
| Other income (expense) | 1,700 | 5,100 | 3,500 | 7,800 | 1,400 | (2,300) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8,400 | 51,900 | 36,800 | 19,800 | 32,700 | 10,700 |
| Net income (loss) | (25,900) | 145,900 | 102,500 | 82,200 | 92,400 | 32,400 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.76) | 4.36 | 3.33 | 2.81 | 3.16 | 1.18 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.76) | 4.14 | 3.17 | 2.69 | 3.06 | 1.15 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 33,900 | 33,500 | 30,800 | 29,300 | 29,200 | 27,500 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 33,900 | 35,200 | 32,300 | 30,600 | 30,200 | 28,200 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DFIN's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DFIN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (25,900) | 145,900 | 102,500 | 82,200 | 92,400 | 32,400 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13,600 | 19,500 | 19,300 | 22,500 | 25,200 | 31,400 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 154,200 | 180,000 | 150,200 | 124,000 | 171,100 | 164,900 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 31,100 | 42,300 | 54,200 | 61,800 | 65,900 | 57,100 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (19,800) | (45,000) | (50,900) | (51,300) | (53,300) | (57,000) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 2,300 | 400 | 3,100 | 2,400 | 1,900 |
| Share repurchases | 11,800 | 40,900 | 164,700 | 40,300 | 81,600 | 185,000 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 63,800 | 312,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129,300 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (77,500) | (154,900) | (121,100) | (84,600) | (82,100) | (141,800) |
| Net change in cash | 56,400 | (19,100) | (20,300) | (11,100) | 34,200 | (32,800) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7380 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7380 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnelley Financial Solutions | 27,200 | 185,000 | 98,200* | 24.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phreesia | 74,636 | 129,458 | 18,328 | 62.1M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Xometry | 18,132 | 252,439 | 7,868* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arlo Technologies | 101,382 | not reported | 11,409* | 107.6M | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Andersen Group | 175,631 | 217,658 | 69,682* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Paymentus Holdings | 407,616 | 372,175 | 43,619* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Flywire | 282,392 | 167,744 | 21,102* | 121.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Payoneer Global | 346,320 | 274,258 | 61,179* | 338.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Trinet Group | 328,000 | 1,175,000 | 80,000* | 45.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.