DFH · XBRL financial data
Dream Finders Homes financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DFH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,924 | 3,342 | 3,749 | 4,452 | 4,323 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,610 | 2,722 | 3,012 | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 154 | 271 | 309 | 396 | 485 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 4 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 27 | 82 | 96 | 97 | 67 |
| Net income (loss) | 121 | 262 | 296 | 335 | 217 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.27 | 2.67 | 3.03 | 3.44 | 2.19 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.27 | 2.45 | 2.79 | 3.34 | 2.14 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 93 | 93 | 93 | 94 | 93 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 95 | 107 | 106 | 100 | 101 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DFH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 227 | 365 | 494 | 274 | 235 |
| Inventory | 1,067 | — | — | — | — |
| Property and equipment, net | 7 | 7 | 7 | 26 | 55 |
| Right-of-use asset | 19 | 24 | 20 | 17 | — |
| Goodwill | 172 | 172 | 172 | 300 | 377 |
| Total assets | 1,894 | 2,371 | 2,562 | 3,329 | 3,727 |
| Total liabilities | 1,338 | 1,570 | 1,476 | 1,908 | 2,123 |
| Retained earnings | 118 | 366 | 648 | 970 | 1,174 |
| Total stockholders' equity | — | — | 925 | 1,245 | 1,425 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,894 | 2,371 | 2,562 | 3,329 | 3,727 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DFH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 121 | 262 | 296 | 335 | 217 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 7 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6 | 11 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 65 | (28) | 374 | (257) | (101) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3 | 6 | 5 | 25 | 26 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (523) | (6) | (4) | (222) | (226) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 144 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 0 | 8 | 42 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 646 | 147 | (216) | 270 | 271 |
| Net change in cash | 188 | 114 | 153 | (209) | (55) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1531 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1531 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dream Finders Homes | 246 | 996 | (153)* | not reported | 2.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hovnanian Enterprises | not reported | 706 | (24)* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Beazer Homes USA | 128 | 516 | (147)* | 26.7M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tri Pointe Homes | 462 | 702 | (369)* | 100 | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LGI Homes | 69 | 444 | 39* | 23.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Smith Douglas Homes | 14 | 273 | 4.5* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Century Communities | 86 | 864 | (135)* | 28.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Green Brick Partners | 100 | 448 | (52)* | 42.4M | 35.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.