DCH · XBRL financial data
Dauch financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (DCH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,552 | 1,463* | 1,607 | 1,632 | 1,505 | 1,381* | 1,411 | 1,536 | 1,505 | 1,384* | 2,379 | 2,956 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,421 | 1,308* | 1,408 | 1,415 | 1,334 | 1,227* | 1,237 | 1,336 | 1,316 | 1,243* | 2,154 | 2,617 |
| Gross profit | 131 | 155* | 199 | 217 | 171 | 154* | 174 | 201 | 189 | 141* | 225 | 338 |
| Research and development | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 82 | 96* | 98 | 105 | 95 | 89* | 91 | 101 | 99 | 99* | 137 | 167 |
| Operating income (loss) | 24 | 29* | 77 | 87 | 42 | 36* | 43 | 55 | 48 | (34)* | (34) | 100 |
| Interest income | 7 | 7* | 8 | 6 | 7 | 7* | 6 | 6 | 7 | 22* | 12 | 7 |
| Interest expense | 51 | 50* | 49 | 48 | 45 | 44* | 43 | 43 | 43 | 72* | 90 | 90 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 3* | 0 | (9) | (6) | (6)* | (3) | 4 | 2 | 2* | (29) | (16) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2) | 6* | 16 | 17 | (12) | 7* | 14 | 28 | (11) | (10)* | (20) | 16 |
| Net income (loss) | (17) | (19)* | 21 | 18 | 10 | (14)* | 7 | 39 | 9 | (75)* | (100) | 1 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.15) | (0.16)* | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.08 | (0.12)* | 0.06 | 0.32 | 0.07 | (0.64)* | (0.52) | 0.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.15) | (0.16)* | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.08 | (0.12)* | 0.06 | 0.32 | 0.07 | (0.64)* | (0.52) | 0.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 117 | 117* | 117 | 118 | 118 | 118* | 118 | 119 | 119 | 118* | 193 | 237 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 117 | 117* | 117 | 118 | 118 | 118* | 118 | 119 | 119 | 118* | 193 | 238 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (DCH's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (DCH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (17) | (19)* | 21 | 18 | 10 | (14)* | 7 | 39 | 9 | (75)* | (100) | 1 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 3* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 3* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 2* | 11 | 14* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 120 | 121* | 118 | 120 | 117 | 115* | 112 | 114 | 116 | 118* | 182 | 215 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 178* | 53* | 18 | 143* | 144* | 151* | 56 | 92* | 143* | 121* | (64) | 108* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 48* | 56* | 48 | 49* | 73* | 78* | 69 | 57* | 64* | 66* | 104 | 98* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (49)* | (58)* | (48) | (47)* | (79)* | (81)* | (40) | (58)* | (10)* | (61)* | (348) | (93)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 3 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 3 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 6 | 2* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1* | 1* | 0 | 0* | 7* | 0* | 1 | 1* | 6* | 2,100* | 835 | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 19* | 95* | 10 | 38* | 52* | 56* | 6 | 2* | 7* | 662* | 1,525 | 131* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (21)* | (97)* | (16) | (43)* | (48)* | (50)* | (24) | (6)* | (6)* | 1,431* | (776) | (143)* |
| Net change in cash | 105* | (96)* | (50) | 50* | 23* | 10* | (4) | 37* | 128* | 1,491* | (1,197) | (127)* |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dauch | 881 | 2,956 | 108* | 237.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Miller Industries | 56 | not reported | 32* | 11.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wabash National | 69 | 476 | (37)* | 40.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Versigent | 554 | 2,444 | 158* | 70.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cooper-Standard Holdings | 127 | not reported | 30* | 17.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Standard Motor Products | 105 | 508 | 149* | 22.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Motorcar Parts of America | 19 | 168 | (11) | 18.9M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Strattec Security | 112 | 147 | 11 | 4.0M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Faraday Future Intelligent Electric | 11 | 0.8 | (25)* | not reported | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.