CYRX · XBRL financial data
Cryoport financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CYRX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 79 | 223 | 237 | 233 | 228 | 176 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 237 | 169 | 228 | 176 |
| Cost of revenue | 42 | 126 | 133 | 134 | 129 | 93 |
| Gross profit | 36 | 97 | 104 | 99 | 100 | 83 |
| Research and development | 9 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 17 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 57 | 98 | 120 | 147 | 149 | 103 |
| Total operating expenses | 66 | 114 | 136 | 214 | 230 | 120 |
| Operating income (loss) | (30) | (18) | (32) | (115) | (131) | (37) |
| Interest expense | 3 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (3) | (6) | 5 | (7) | (3) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | (33) | (276) | (37) | (100) | (115) | 78 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.94) | (6.18) | (0.93) | (2.21) | (2.49) | 1.40 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.94) | (6.19) | (0.93) | (2.21) | (2.49) | 1.40 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 39 | 46 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 50 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 39 | 46 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 50 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CYRX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 37 | 139 | 37 | 46 | 45 | 250 |
| Short-term investments | 56 | 490 | 487 | 410 | 216 | 161 |
| Accounts receivable | 31 | 39 | 44 | 42 | 46 | 33 |
| Inventory | 11 | 17 | 28 | 26 | 22 | 23 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 12 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 8 |
| Total current assets | 147 | 694 | 604 | 535 | 342 | 476 |
| Property and equipment, net | 30 | 49 | 64 | 85 | 89 | 85 |
| Right-of-use asset | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 47 | 40 |
| Goodwill | 145 | 147 | 151 | 108 | 52 | 22 |
| Total assets | 552 | 1,113 | 1,039 | 958 | 703 | 765 |
| Total current liabilities | 35 | 43 | 41 | 46 | 65 | 219 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 12 | 18 | 25 | 29 | 44 | 39 |
| Total liabilities | 170 | 471 | 483 | 469 | 302 | 262 |
| Accumulated deficit | (192) | (468) | (543) | (642) | (757) | (689) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 383 | 642 | 556 | 489 | 402 | 503 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 552 | 1,113 | 1,039 | 958 | 703 | 765 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 46 | 50 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 50 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CYRX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (33) | (276) | (37) | (100) | (115) | 78 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 15 | 20 | 23 | 20 | 10 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 10 | 20 | 23 | 27 | 31 | 28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15) | 8 | (2) | (1) | (16) | (9) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9 | 24 | 22 | 39 | 17 | 16 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (382) | (469) | (60) | 36 | 177 | 250 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 28 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 38 | — | — | 10 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 386 | 564 | (39) | (24) | (162) | (21) |
| Net change in cash | (10) | 102 | (103) | 10 | (1) | 205 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cryoport | 269 | 49 | 1.1* | 50.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Capricor Therapeutics | 21 | not reported | (31)* | 58.1M | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| REGENXBIO | 36 | 108 | (62)* | 66.0M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CytoDyn | 16 | not reported | (7.7) | 1.5B | 2.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Cronos Group | 467 | 53 | 24* | 368.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CytomX Therapeutics | 17 | 1.4 | (18)* | 217.9M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oruka Therapeutics | 268 | not reported | (33)* | 66.2M | 26.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Carisma Therapeutics | 2.8 | 45 | 1.9* | 41.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Theravance Biopharma | 220 | 21 | (7)* | 51.9M | 55.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
