CVI · XBRL financial data
CVR Energy financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CVI's year ends in late December)
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CVI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 581 | 644 | 586 | 534 | 987 | 695 | 596 | 670 | 511 | 512 | 737 | 1,278 |
| Accounts receivable | 286 | 253 | 298 | 281 | 295 | 320 | 245 | 253 | 235 | 329 | 327 | 464 |
| Inventory | 604 | 601 | 543 | 498 | 502 | 585 | 503 | 509 | 472 | 553 | 603 | 655 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 110 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 2,179 | 1,555 | 1,492 | 1,408 | 1,824 | 1,649 | 1,392 | 1,478 | 1,267 | 1,460 | 1,717 | 2,434 |
| Total assets | 4,707 | 4,093 | 4,003 | 3,878 | 4,263 | 4,251 | 3,984 | 3,992 | 3,706 | 3,861 | 4,079 | 4,780 |
| Accounts payable | 530 | 551 | 523 | 464 | 538 | 620 | 462 | 437 | 415 | 532 | 494 | 620 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,682 | 1,043 | 1,022 | 1,055 | 1,098 | 1,254 | 1,191 | 755 | 706 | 1,015 | 1,211 | 1,405 |
| Accumulated deficit | (660) | (628) | (658) | (832) | (804) | (927) | (1,041) | (667) | (777) | (969) | (982) | (422) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 847 | 879 | 849 | 675 | 703 | 580 | 466 | 840 | 730 | 538 | 525 | 1,085 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,707 | 4,093 | 4,003 | 3,878 | 4,263 | 4,251 | 3,984 | 3,992 | 3,706 | 3,861 | 4,079 | 4,780 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CVI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 91* | 82 | 21 | (124) | 29* | (123) | (114) | 374 | (110)* | (192) | (3) | 570 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 10 | 0* | 3* | 2* | 6 | 12* | 19* | 5* | 12 | (1)* | 27* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 77* | 76 | 72 | 75 | 74* | 68 | 78 | 111 | 145* | 79 | 80* | 78* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (36)* | 177 | 81* | 48* | 98* | (195) | 176* | 163* | 0* | 64 | 307* | 655* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (58)* | (55) | (74)* | (35)* | 43* | (82) | (185)* | (42)* | (53)* | (43) | (43)* | (61)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 202* | 50 | 51* | 50* | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | 10 | 10 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 600 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 384* | (664) | (65)* | (65)* | 312* | (15) | (90)* | (47)* | (106)* | (20) | (39)* | (53)* |
| Net change in cash | 290* | (542) | (58)* | (52)* | 453* | (292) | (99)* | 74* | (159)* | 1 | 225* | 541* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2911 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2911 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVR Energy | 1,278 | 3,281 | 655* | 100.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Icahn Enterprises | 2,290 | 3,171 | 216* | 757.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Delek US Holdings | 629 | 4,087 | 263* | 61.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Calumet | 110 | 1,445 | 92* | 87.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PBF Energy | 2,544 | 12,133 | 1,878* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SunocoCorp | not reported | 14,259 | 1,101* | 51.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Imperial Oil | 2,893 | 16,205 | not reported | 472.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.