IMO · XBRL financial data
Imperial Oil financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (IMO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CAD | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13,109* | 12,283 | 13,383 | 13,259 | 12,607* | 12,517 | 11,232 | 12,049 | 11,280* | 12,446 | 16,062 | 16,205 |
| Research and development | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 228* | 246 | 221 | 223 | 255* | 259 | 251 | 622 | 254* | 397 | 144 | 390 |
| Interest expense | 18* | 12 | 14 | 11 | 4* | (2) | 2 | 8 | 4* | 11 | 14 | 13 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 375* | 377 | 356 | 366 | 350* | 400 | 295 | 162 | 137* | 292 | 670 | 765 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,365* | 1,195 | 1,133 | 1,237 | 1,225* | 1,288 | 949 | 539 | 492* | 940 | 2,190 | 2,454 |
| Earnings per share, basic CAD per share | 2.47* | 2.23 | 2.11 | 2.33 | 2.38* | 2.53 | 1.86 | 1.07 | 1.00* | 1.94 | 4.53 | 5.13 |
| Earnings per share, diluted CAD per share | 2.46* | 2.23 | 2.11 | 2.33 | 2.37* | 2.52 | 1.86 | 1.07 | 1.00* | 1.94 | 4.52 | 5.11 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 553* | 536 | 536 | 531 | 516* | 509 | 509 | 504 | 490* | 484 | 484 | 479 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 554* | 537 | 537 | 532 | 517* | 510 | 510 | 505 | 491* | 485 | 485 | 480 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (IMO's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (IMO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CAD | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,365* | 1,195 | 1,133 | 1,237 | 1,225* | 1,288 | 949 | 539 | 492* | 940 | 2,190 | 2,454 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 489* | 490 | 456 | 508 | 529* | 531 | 478 | 911 | 659* | 520 | 511 | 500 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,311* | 1,076 | 1,629 | 1,487 | 1,789* | 1,527 | 1,465 | 1,798 | 1,918* | 756 | 2,704 | 3,228 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (411)* | (481) | (456) | (484) | (404)* | (377) | (472) | (482) | (561)* | (450) | (470) | (662) |
| Share repurchases | 2,458* | 0 | 0 | 1,206 | 1,475* | 54 | 0 | 1,469 | 1,711* | 64 | 0 | 2,086 |
| Dividends paid | 288* | 278 | 321 | 322 | 317* | 307 | 367 | 366 | 361* | 350 | 421 | 420 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,752)* | (283) | (329) | (1,533) | (1,896)* | (365) | (371) | (1,841) | (2,076)* | (419) | (424) | (2,512) |
| Net change in cash | (1,852)* | 312 | 844 | (530) | (511)* | 785 | 622 | (525) | (719)* | (113) | 1,810 | 54 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2911 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2911 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Oil | 2,893 | 16,205 | not reported | 472.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Conocophillips | 6,574 | 19,161 | 7,434* | 1.2B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sunoco | 773 | 14,259 | 1,101* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SunocoCorp | not reported | 14,259 | 1,101* | 51.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PBF Energy | 2,544 | 12,133 | 1,878* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Valero Energy | 9,840 | 46,098 | 6,932* | 278.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phillips 66 | 5,848 | 50,540 | 7,281* | 390.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Marathon Petroleum | 12,805 | 56,032 | 10,732* | 272.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Delek US Holdings | 629 | 4,087 | 263* | 61.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.