IMO · XBRL financial data
Imperial Oil financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IMO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CAD | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22,388 | 37,590 | 59,670 | 50,969 | 51,532 | 47,078 |
| Research and development | 105 | 89 | 74 | 84 | 118 | 134 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | 882 | 857 | 945 | 1,386 |
| Interest expense | 64 | 54 | 60 | 69 | 41 | 12 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (551) | 804 | 2,144 | 1,480 | 1,449 | 994 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,857) | 2,479 | 7,340 | 4,889 | 4,790 | 3,268 |
| Earnings per share, basic CAD per share | (2.53) | 3.48 | 11.47 | 8.51 | 9.05 | 6.50 |
| Earnings per share, diluted CAD per share | (2.53) | 3.48 | 11.44 | 8.49 | 9.03 | 6.48 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 735 | 712 | 640 | 575 | 529 | 503 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 735 | 713 | 642 | 576 | 531 | 504 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IMO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CAD | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 771 | 2,153 | 3,749 | 864 | 979 | 1,142 |
| Total current assets | 4,524 | 7,813 | 10,736 | 8,298 | 9,354 | 8,417 |
| Property and equipment, net | 32,034 | 31,240 | 30,506 | 30,835 | 30,807 | 30,863 |
| Right-of-use asset | 188 | 245 | 245 | 196 | 240 | 285 |
| Goodwill | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 |
| Total assets | 38,031 | 40,782 | 43,524 | 41,199 | 42,938 | 42,309 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,380 | 5,554 | 8,898 | 6,603 | 7,007 | 6,616 |
| Long-term debt | 4,447 | 4,447 | 3,447 | 3,447 | 3,447 | 3,447 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 95 | 147 | 151 | 111 | 144 | 149 |
| Total liabilities | 16,613 | 19,047 | 21,111 | 18,977 | 19,465 | 20,055 |
| Retained earnings | 22,050 | 21,660 | 21,846 | 21,907 | 22,745 | 21,373 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 21,418 | 21,735 | 22,413 | 22,222 | 23,473 | 22,254 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 38,031 | 40,782 | 43,524 | 41,199 | 42,938 | 42,309 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 734 | 669 | 584 | 536 | 509 | 484 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IMO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CAD | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,857) | 2,479 | 7,340 | 4,889 | 4,790 | 3,268 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,293 | 1,977 | 1,897 | 1,907 | 1,983 | 2,579 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 798 | 5,476 | 10,482 | 3,734 | 5,981 | 6,708 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (802) | (1,012) | (618) | (1,694) | (1,825) | (1,892) |
| Share repurchases | 274 | 2,245 | 6,395 | 3,800 | 2,681 | 3,234 |
| Dividends paid | 649 | 706 | 851 | 1,103 | 1,238 | 1,401 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (943) | (3,082) | (8,268) | (4,925) | (4,041) | (4,653) |
| Net change in cash | (947) | 1,382 | 1,596 | (2,885) | 115 | 163 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2911 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2911 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Oil | 2,893 | 16,205 | not reported | 472.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Conocophillips | 6,574 | 19,161 | 7,434* | 1.2B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sunoco | 773 | 14,259 | 1,101* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SunocoCorp | not reported | 14,259 | 1,101* | 51.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PBF Energy | 2,544 | 12,133 | 1,878* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Valero Energy | 9,840 | 46,098 | 6,932* | 278.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phillips 66 | 5,848 | 50,540 | 7,281* | 390.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Marathon Petroleum | 12,805 | 56,032 | 10,732* | 272.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Delek US Holdings | 629 | 4,087 | 263* | 61.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.