CVAT · XBRL financial data
Cavitation Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CVAT's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 558 | — | 433 | 1,363 | 203 | 3 |
| Cost of revenue | 20 | 41 | 121 | 156 | 38 | 0 |
| Gross profit | 538 | 1,624 | 312 | 1,207 | 165 | 3 |
| Research and development | 21 | 17 | 3 | 61 | 95 | 11 |
| General and administrative | 1,264 | 1,728 | 1,195 | 708 | 1,057 | 1,380 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,285 | 1,923 | 1,198 | 769 | 1,152 | 1,391 |
| Operating income (loss) | (747) | (299) | (886) | 438 | (987) | (1,388) |
| Interest expense | 6 | 5 | 6 | (1) | 6 | — |
| Other income (expense) | 98 | — | — | — | (6) | (40) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (649) | (619) | (2,040) | 439 | (113) | (1,404) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 197,225 | 248,736 | 281,694 | 284,290 | 286,001 | 303,334 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 197,225 | 248,736 | 281,694 | 284,290 | 286,001 | 303,334 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CVAT's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,363 | 441 | 18 | 179 | 249 | 17 |
| Accounts receivable | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
| Inventory | 25 | 48 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Total current assets | 1,394 | 528 | 18 | 195 | 286 | 34 |
| Property and equipment, net | 182 | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 245 | 180 | 113 | 42 | 0 | — |
| Total assets | 1,831 | 1,871 | 143 | 248 | 297 | 45 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,795 | 558 | 864 | 598 | 102 | 588 |
| Long-term debt | 254 | 150 | 145 | 130 | 126 | 150 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 193 | 127 | 53 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Total liabilities | 2,242 | 835 | 1,062 | 728 | 228 | 738 |
| Accumulated deficit | (24,627) | (25,246) | (27,286) | (26,847) | (26,960) | (28,364) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (411) | 1,036 | (919) | (480) | 69 | (693) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,831 | 1,871 | 143 | 248 | 297 | 45 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 220,339 | 276,699 | 284,290 | 284,290 | 289,156 | 323,820 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CVAT's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (649) | (619) | (2,040) | 439 | (113) | (1,404) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (250) | (484) | (423) | 172 | (806) | (755) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 128 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (128) | (1,223) | 0 | 0 | 880 | 0 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 728 | 785 | 0 | — | 0 | 248 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 982 | 785 | 0 | (11) | (4) | 523 |
Compare with peers
SIC 700 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (700) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cavitation Technologies | 94 | 0 | (128) | 324.3M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| RYTHM | 41,900 | 23,021 | 8,654* | 2.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chase Packaging | 181 | not reported | (26)* | 61.9M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BNB Standardadded: same SIC | 7,084 | 7,165 | (6,475) | 41.2M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Mission Produceadded: same SIC | 47,100 | 450,000 | (4,900)* | 87.7M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Calavo Growersadded: same SIC | 47,670 | 122,202 | (8,658) | 17.9M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJan 31, 2026 |
| BrightView Holdingsadded: same SIC | 14,400 | not reported | 46,000* | 92.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Golden Growers Cooperativeadded: same SIC | 95 | 14,863 | (238)* | 15.5M | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inspire Veterinary Partnersadded: same SIC | 576 | not reported | (1,283)* | 3.8M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.