CUEN · XBRL financial data
Cuentas financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CUEN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 558 | 593 | 2,994 | 2,346 | 676 | — |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 2,508 | 2,733 | 751 | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 697 | 469 | 2,508 | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | (139) | 124 | 486 | (387) | (75) | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | 9,431 | 6,011 | 1,899 | 1,894 |
| General and administrative | 5,840 | 8,980 | 9,431 | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 7,640 | 10,789 | 14,841 | 6,022 | 1,918 | 1,894 |
| Operating income (loss) | (7,779) | (10,665) | (14,355) | (6,409) | (1,993) | (1,894) |
| Interest income | — | — | 6 | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 108 | 172 | 12 | (70) | 118 | 42 |
| Other income (expense) | 98 | 1 | (132) | 104 | 507 | (350) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net income (loss) | (8,101) | (10,728) | (14,531) | (2,196) | (3,309) | (1,571) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.16) | (0.77) | (11.81) | (0.95) | (1.22) | (0.53) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (9.32) | (11.81) | (0.82) | (1.22) | (0.53) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 1,071 | 1,231 | 2,317 | 2,720 | 2,968 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 6,969 | 13,917 | 1,231 | 2,317 | 2,720 | 2,968 |
- † Share count changed about 1/7 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CUEN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 227 | 6,607 | 466 | 205 | 15 | 57 |
| Marketable securities | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | — | 11 | 209 | 7 | — | — |
| Total current assets | 296 | 6,780 | 689 | 1,760 | 1,111 | 841 |
| Property and equipment, net | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 13 | — |
| Total assets | 7,500 | 12,258 | 1,499 | 4,720 | 1,111 | 962 |
| Accounts payable | 2,354 | 810 | 1,231 | 1,497 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 6,480 | 2,719 | 2,134 | 4,689 | 4,281 | 4,910 |
| Total liabilities | 6,569 | 2,808 | 2,223 | 4,790 | 4,281 | 4,910 |
| Accumulated deficit | (27,491) | (38,219) | (52,750) | (54,946) | (58,255) | (59,826) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 931 | 9,450 | (724) | (70) | (3,170) | (3,948) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,500 | 12,258 | 1,499 | 4,720 | 1,111 | 962 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 13,820 | 14,966 | 2,104 | 2,730 | 2,730 | 9,711 |
- † Share count changed about 1/7 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CUEN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (8,101) | (10,728) | (14,531) | (2,196) | (3,309) | (1,571) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,444 | 2,745 | 1,697 | 622 | 209 | 26 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,738) | (9,330) | (8,137) | (4,193) | (598) | (1,371) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | 7 | 11 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (87) | (664) | (2,098) | 92 | 825 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 6,264 | 2,689 | 6,034 | — | 200 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 750 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 29 | 4 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,949 | 15,797 | 2,660 | 6,030 | 316 | 588 |
| Net change in cash | — | — | (6,141) | (261) | — | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/7 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 5140 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5140 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuentas | 1 | not reported | (86)* | 8.0M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dominos Pizza | 229,035 | 1,185,598 | 167,998* | 32.9M | — | 10-QSep 6, 2026 |
| HF Foods Group | 18,104 | 323,781 | (1,257)* | 53.9M | 14.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mao Shan Huang Holdings | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | — |
| Rave Restaurant Group | 1,123 | 3,432* | 1,502* | 14.2M | — | 10-KJun 28, 2026 |
| Sysco | 3,171,000 | 21,744,000 | 278,000 | 492.3M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| US Foods Holding | 56,000 | 10,532,000 | 431,000* | 216.3M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Alkaline Water | 415 | 14,934 | (409) | 10.9M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2023 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
