WTER · XBRL financial data
ALKALINE WATER financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (WTER's year ends in late March)
- † Share count changed about 1/14 in the period ending 2023-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (WTER's year ends in late March)
- † Share count changed about 1/14 in the period ending 2023-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (WTER's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Dec 31, 2020 | Mar 31, 2021 | Jun 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Jun 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Mar 31, 2023 | Jun 30, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (4,362) | (4,360) | (4,667)* | (7,426) | (10,378) | (10,736) | (11,044)* | (7,493) | (8,397) | (3,986) | (7,528)* | (2,841) |
| Stock-based compensation | 531* | 384* | 1,661* | 2,919 | 933* | 3,114* | 1,443* | 2,449 | (727)* | 791* | 870* | 93 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,706)* | (1,491)* | (4,678)* | (6,055) | (12,675)* | (7,210)* | (5,879)* | (2,495) | (6,956)* | (469)* | (509)* | (409) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 22* | 63* | 433* | 61 | 254* | 178* | 499* | 855 | 378* | (445)* | 657* | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22)* | (63)* | (433)* | (61) | (254)* | (178)* | (499)* | (855) | (378)* | 445* | (657)* | 0 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2,000* | 0* | 10,000* | 0 | 4,995* | 0* | 198* | 5,269 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,087* | (706)* | 12,524* | 1,484 | 18,850* | 262* | 4,616* | 4,765 | 6,646* | (41)* | 12* | (215) |
- † Share count changed about 1/14 in the period ending 2023-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 5140 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5140 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alkaline Water | 415 | 14,934 | (409) | 10.9M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2023 |
| Cuentas | 1 | not reported | (86)* | 8.0M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dominos Pizza | 229,035 | 1,185,598 | 167,998* | 32.9M | — | 10-QSep 6, 2026 |
| HF Foods Group | 18,104 | 323,781 | (1,257)* | 53.9M | 14.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mao Shan Huang Holdings | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | — |
| Rave Restaurant Group | 1,123 | 3,432* | 1,502* | 14.2M | — | 10-KJun 28, 2026 |
| Sysco | 3,171,000 | 21,744,000 | 278,000 | 492.3M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| US Foods Holding | 56,000 | 10,532,000 | 431,000* | 216.3M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
