CSTL · XBRL financial data
Castle Biosciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CSTL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 62,649 | 94,085 | 137,039 | 219,788 | 332,069 | 344,229 |
| Cost of revenue | — | 15,822 | 32,009 | 44,982 | 60,205 | 71,028 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 9,685 | 15,822 | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 52,964 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 13,256 | 29,646 | 44,903 | 53,618 | 52,041 | 51,850 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 48,132 | 86,738 | 143,003 | 180,152 | 200,047 | 229,323 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 1,882 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,542) | (40,079) | (72,855) | (67,977) | 8,670 | (42,810) |
| Interest income | 373 | 68 | 3,968 | 10,623 | 12,916 | 11,772 |
| Interest expense | 2,634 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 577 | 86 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 144 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 84 | (8,720) | (1,766) | 101 | 3,319 | (5,356) |
| Net income (loss) | (10,284) | (31,292) | (67,138) | (57,466) | 18,245 | (24,158) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.54) | (1.24) | (2.58) | (2.14) | 0.66 | (0.83) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.54) | (1.24) | (2.58) | (2.14) | 0.62 | (0.83) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 18,929 | 25,137 | 26,054 | 26,802 | 27,776 | 28,986 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 18,929 | 25,137 | 26,054 | 26,802 | 29,255 | 28,986 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CSTL's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CSTL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (10,284) | (31,292) | (67,138) | (57,466) | 18,245 | (24,158) |
| Stock-based compensation | 8,309 | 21,740 | 36,321 | 51,219 | 50,320 | 45,893 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 472 | 3,407 | 10,543 | 12,330 | 15,997 | 40,771 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9,865 | (18,983) | (41,655) | (5,626) | 64,866 | 64,347 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4,751 | 3,483 | 5,632 | 13,621 | 28,326 | 36,021 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,748) | (66,657) | (166,545) | (16,183) | (50,137) | (60,367) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 330,041 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 305,890 | 5,421 | 1,515 | (2,298) | 6,139 | (6,960) |
| Net change in cash | 311,007 | (80,219) | (206,685) | (24,107) | 20,868 | (2,980) |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Biosciences | 62,116 | 103,546 | 15,201* | 30.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Personalis | 98,271 | 25,596 | (27,072)* | 108.4M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BillionToOne | 561,512 | 122,981 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Celcuity | 182,049 | not reported | (55,426)* | 48.9M | 13.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fortrea Holdings | 220,600 | 691,500 | 60,800* | 96.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CareDx | 250,480 | 139,362 | 12,718* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fulgent Genetics | 26,305 | 85,389 | (23,758)* | 27.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lumexa Imaging Holdings | 69,705 | 264,162 | 32,801* | 96.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Veracyte | 299,521 | 150,321 | 45,826* | 80.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
