CSBR · XBRL financial data
Champions Oncology financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CSBR's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 41,040 | 49,109 | 53,870 | 50,155 | 56,944 | 59,425 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 21,446 | 23,632 | 29,532 | 29,401 | 28,389 | 30,900 |
| Research and development | 7,196 | 9,374 | 11,545 | 9,544 | 6,825 | 9,084 |
| General and administrative | 6,512 | 9,117 | 10,240 | 11,067 | 9,339 | 11,152 |
| Operating income (loss) | 366 | 607 | (5,256) | (7,356) | 4,553 | (1,140) |
| Other income (expense) | 71 | (24) | (11) | 48 | 73 | 211 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 75 | 35 | 68 | (32) | (75) | 246 |
| Net income (loss) | 362 | 548 | (5,335) | (7,276) | 4,701 | (1,175) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.03 | 0.04 | (0.39) | (0.54) | 0.34 | (0.08) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.02 | 0.04 | (0.39) | (0.54) | 0.33 | (0.08) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 13,139 | 13,197 | 13,542 | 13,548 | 13,660 | 13,832 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 14,574 | 14,160 | 13,542 | 13,548 | 14,267 | 13,832 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CSBR's year ends in late April)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CSBR's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 362 | 548 | (5,335) | (7,276) | 4,701 | (1,175) |
| Stock-based compensation | 598 | 912 | 864 | 1,118 | 654 | 1,237 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,200 | 1,500 | 2,100 | 1,700 | 1,600 | 1,400 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,681) | 6,497 | 3,972 | (6,137) | 7,386 | (4,472) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,281 | 2,384 | 2,872 | 836 | 389 | 564 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,169) | (2,384) | (2,872) | (836) | (389) | (540) |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 74 | 634 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,195 | 207 | 11 | (527) | 170 | 99 |
| Net change in cash | (3,655) | 4,320 | 1,111 | (7,500) | 7,167 | (4,913) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champions Oncology | 4,358 | 15,232 | (492) | 13.9M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Rockwell Medical | 10,519 | not reported | 2,080* | 4.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OnKure Therapeutics | 166,502 | not reported | (10,354)* | 40.5M | 17.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cumberland Pharmaceuticals | 3,862 | 166 | 169* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProMIS Neurosciences | 53,429 | not reported | (10,385)* | 9.0M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tempest Therapeutics | 779 | not reported | (2,779)* | 16.0M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Outlook Therapeutics | 11,242 | not reported | (21,011)* | 243.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Provectus Biopharmaceuticals | 1,157 | not reported | (358)* | 420.3M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palatin Technologies | 7,492 | 301* | (2,690)* | 1.8M | 2.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.