CRTO · XBRL financial data
Criteo financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CRTO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,073 | 2,254 | 2,017 | 1,949 | 1,933 | 1,945 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,385 | 1,472 | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,248 | 1,333 | 1,089 | 927 | 812 | 770 |
| Gross profit | 688 | 782 | 795 | 863 | 983 | 1,049 |
| Research and development | 133 | 152 | 188 | 242 | 279 | 283 |
| General and administrative | 116 | 153 | 205 | 138 | 176 | 169 |
| Total operating expenses | 579 | 630 | 771 | 786 | 832 | 847 |
| Operating income (loss) | 109 | 152 | 24 | 77 | 151 | 203 |
| Interest income | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 6 |
| Interest expense | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 2 | 1 | (0) | 0 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 32 | 16 | 31 | 20 | 40 | 54 |
| Net income (loss) | 72 | 134 | 9 | 53 | 112 | 145 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.18 | 2.21 | 0.15 | 0.95 | 2.04 | 2.73 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.16 | 2.09 | 0.14 | 0.88 | 1.90 | 2.64 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 61 | 61 | 60 | 56 | 55 | 53 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 62 | 64 | 63 | 60 | 59 | 55 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CRTO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 488 | 516 | 348 | 336 | 291 | 342 |
| Marketable securities | 0 | 50 | 25 | 6 | 26 | 23 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 42 | 5 | 0 | 17 | 16 | 24 |
| Accounts receivable | 474 | 582 | 709 | 776 | 801 | 582 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | 51 | 53 |
| Total current assets | 1,065 | 1,264 | 1,261 | 1,353 | 1,224 | 1,072 |
| Property and equipment, net | 190 | 140 | 131 | 126 | 107 | 139 |
| Right-of-use asset | 114 | 120 | 102 | 112 | 99 | 134 |
| Goodwill | 326 | 330 | 515 | 524 | 515 | 536 |
| Total assets | 1,853 | 1,984 | 2,349 | 2,432 | 2,266 | 2,201 |
| Total current liabilities | 600 | 673 | 1,080 | 1,180 | 1,047 | 845 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 83 | 94 | 78 | 83 | 78 | 105 |
| Total liabilities | 701 | 785 | 1,268 | 1,321 | 1,185 | 1,015 |
| Retained earnings | 491 | 602 | 578 | 555 | 572 | 631 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,117 | 1,163 | 1,048 | 1,080 | 1,049 | 1,149 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,853 | 1,984 | 2,349 | 2,432 | 2,266 | 2,201 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 61 | 61 | 56 | 55 | 54 | 50 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CRTO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 72 | 134 | 9 | 53 | 112 | 145 |
| Stock-based compensation | 29 | 45 | 65 | 97 | 107 | 58 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 185 | 221 | 256 | 224 | 258 | 311 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (101) | (76) | (166) | (109) | (98) | (101) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 5 | — |
| Share repurchases | 44 | 100 | 136 | 125 | 225 | 152 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 153 | 0 | 79 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 167 | 1 | 79 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (58) | (80) | (113) | (147) | (270) | (151) |
| Net change in cash | 69 | 28 | (67) | (37) | (120) | 51 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Criteo | 252 | 428 | 20* | 49.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ibotta | 150 | 98 | 22* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MNTN | 237 | 83 | 27* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Angi | 203 | 242 | 29* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Groupon | 226 | 125 | 18* | 40.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Thryv Holdings | 9.1 | 151 | 26* | 44.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings | 192 | 438 | 45* | 509.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stagwell | 132 | 816 | 89* | 248.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| National CineMedia | 43 | 58 | (1.5)* | 94.1M | 28.7 quarters | 10-QJul 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.