CRSP · XBRL financial data
CRISPR Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CRSP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1 | 915 | 1 | 371 | 37 | 4 |
| Research and development | 267 | 439 | 462 | 387 | 321 | 285 |
| General and administrative | 88 | 103 | 102 | 76 | 73 | 74 |
| Total operating expenses | 355 | 541 | 674 | 594 | 504 | 668 |
| Operating income (loss) | (354) | 374 | (673) | (223) | (467) | (665) |
| Interest income | — | — | 23 | 76 | 104 | — |
| Other income (expense) | 6 | 6 | 23 | 72 | 104 | 87 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 2 | (0) | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | (349) | 378 | (650) | (154) | (366) | (582) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (5.29) | 4.97 | (8.36) | (1.94) | (4.34) | (6.47) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (5.29) | 4.70 | (8.36) | (1.94) | (4.34) | (6.47) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 66 | 76 | 78 | 79 | 84 | 90 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 66 | 80 | 78 | 79 | 84 | 90 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CRSP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,169 | 923 | 212 | 389 | 298 | 348 |
| Marketable securities | 522 | 1,456 | 1,603 | 1,304 | 1,606 | 1,628 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | 0 | 53 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 25 | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 26 | 38 | 38 | 14 | 8 | 10 |
| Total current assets | 1,717 | 2,418 | 1,853 | 1,908 | 1,937 | 1,986 |
| Property and equipment, net | 42 | 138 | 164 | 152 | 134 | 116 |
| Right-of-use asset | 51 | 174 | 157 | 154 | 143 | 132 |
| Total assets | 1,828 | 2,752 | 2,243 | 2,230 | 2,242 | 2,265 |
| Accounts payable | 9 | 15 | 27 | 38 | 15 | 11 |
| Accrued liabilities | 54 | 91 | 78 | 45 | 41 | 89 |
| Total current liabilities | 94 | 120 | 121 | 109 | 88 | 149 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 50 | 213 | 228 | 223 | 206 | 188 |
| Total liabilities | 164 | 352 | 368 | 347 | 310 | 343 |
| Accumulated deficit | (574) | (196) | (846) | (1,000) | (1,366) | (1,948) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,664 | 2,399 | 1,875 | 1,883 | 1,932 | 1,922 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,828 | 2,752 | 2,243 | 2,230 | 2,242 | 2,265 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 75 | 77 | 79 | 80 | 86 | 96 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CRSP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (349) | 378 | (650) | (154) | (366) | (582) |
| Stock-based compensation | 66 | 102 | 98 | 81 | 87 | 72 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9 | 18 | 24 | 20 | 19 | 19 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (238) | 539 | (496) | (260) | (143) | (345) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 18 | 82 | 37 | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (541) | (1,035) | (259) | 375 | (280) | (32) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 982 | 213 | 1 | 33 | 301 | 398 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,016 | 251 | 39 | 63 | 332 | 426 |
| Net change in cash | 237 | (246) | (716) | 177 | (91) | 49 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRISPR Therapeutics | 192 | 13 | (90)* | 97.0M | 24.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Soleno Therapeutics | 133 | not reported | 26 | 52.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Adma Biologics | 125 | 141 | 17* | 221.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lantheus Holdings | 593 | 388 | 92* | 65.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Merus | 367 | 12 | (85)* | 75.8M | 7.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Axsome Therapeutics | 314 | 260 | (9.5)* | 52.6M | 14.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 40 | 92 | (3.1)* | 69.3M | 16.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 163 | 481 | 241* | 113.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vaxcyte | 125 | not reported | (224)* | 158.3M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
