CPIX · XBRL financial data
Cumberland Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CPIX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 37,441 | 35,985 | 42,011 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 35,841 | 35,045 | 40,681 | 39,553 | 37,868 | 44,521 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 8,653 | 8,811 | 9,119 | 6,067 | 6,586 | 6,667 |
| Research and development | 5,774 | 5,684 | 6,689 | 5,834 | 4,816 | 5,566 |
| General and administrative | 10,196 | 9,780 | 10,180 | 10,652 | 11,127 | 11,947 |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,382) | (7,677) | (5,705) | (9,555) | (6,432) | (2,792) |
| Interest income | 75 | 26 | 98 | 287 | 334 | 477 |
| Interest expense | 264 | 98 | 586 | 668 | 606 | 496 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 56 | 35 | 69 | 46 | (23) | 40 |
| Net income (loss) | (3,339) | (3,508) | (5,570) | (6,279) | (6,480) | (2,836) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.22) | (0.24) | (0.38) | (0.44) | (0.46) | (0.19) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.22) | (0.24) | (0.38) | (0.44) | (0.46) | (0.19) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 15,162 | 14,905 | 14,564 | 14,299 | 14,060 | 14,855 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 15,162 | 14,905 | 14,564 | 14,299 | 14,060 | 14,855 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CPIX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CPIX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3,339) | (3,508) | (5,570) | (6,279) | (6,480) | (2,836) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,047 | 742 | 448 | 365 | 302 | 408 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,749 | 4,606 | 5,328 | 4,936 | 4,903 | 4,145 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5,415 | 6,342 | 8,453 | 6,094 | (612) | 4,933 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 141 | 104 | 102 | 281 | 66 | 98 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,758) | (502) | (13,674) | (106) | 58 | (4,706) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | — | 4,716 |
| Share repurchases | 1,852 | 1,387 | 1,053 | 741 | 579 | 263 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7,116) | (3,554) | (2,062) | (7,424) | 197 | (6,746) |
| Net change in cash | (3,459) | 2,287 | (7,283) | (1,436) | (357) | (6,519) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland Pharmaceuticals | 3,862 | 166 | 169* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProMIS Neurosciences | 53,429 | not reported | (10,385)* | 9.0M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tempest Therapeutics | 779 | not reported | (2,779)* | 16.0M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rockwell Medical | 10,519 | not reported | 2,080* | 4.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Champions Oncology | 4,358 | 15,232 | (492) | 13.9M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Provectus Biopharmaceuticals | 1,157 | not reported | (358)* | 420.3M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OnKure Therapeutics | 166,502 | not reported | (10,354)* | 40.5M | 17.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Yarrow Bioscience | 22,925 | 97 | (1,992)* | 2.7M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Outlook Therapeutics | 11,242 | not reported | (21,011)* | 243.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.