CLVT · XBRL financial data
Clarivate financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CLVT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,254 | 1,877 | 2,660 | 2,629 | 2,557 | 2,455 |
| Cost of revenue | 439 | 626 | 954 | 906 | 869 | 834 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 545 | 643 | 730 | 740 | 728 | 709 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,290 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | 52 | (28) | 325 | 11 | 52 | (19) |
| Operating income (loss) | (36) | (87) | (3,926) | (735) | (276) | 72 |
| Interest expense | 112 | 252 | 270 | 294 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (3) | 12 | (29) | (101) | 83 | 7 |
| Net income (loss) | (351) | (270) | (3,960) | (911) | (637) | (201) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.82) | (0.49) | (5.97) | (1.47) | (0.96) | (0.30) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.82) | (0.61) | (6.24) | (1.47) | (0.96) | (0.30) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 427 | 631 | 676 | 672 | 694 | 673 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 427 | 641 | 679 | 672 | 694 | 673 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CLVT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 258 | 431 | 349 | 371 | 295 | 329 |
| Accounts receivable | 738 | 906 | 872 | 908 | 798 | 822 |
| Total current assets | 1,148 | 1,637 | 1,395 | 1,462 | 1,245 | 1,310 |
| Property and equipment, net | 36 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 132 | 86 | 59 | 55 | 54 | 47 |
| Goodwill | 6,043 | 7,905 | 2,877 | 2,024 | 1,567 | 1,567 |
| Total assets | 14,791 | 20,183 | 13,945 | 12,707 | 11,490 | 11,069 |
| Accounts payable | 82 | 129 | 101 | 144 | 125 | 151 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 29 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 1,423 | 1,902 | 1,560 | 1,600 | 1,434 | 1,569 |
| Long-term debt | 3,458 | 5,456 | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 104 | 94 | 73 | 63 | 53 | 38 |
| Total liabilities | 5,756 | 8,257 | 7,132 | 6,715 | 6,351 | 6,227 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,251) | (1,604) | (5,659) | (6,646) | (7,314) | (7,515) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 9,035 | 11,926 | 6,813 | 5,992 | 5,139 | 4,843 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 14,791 | 20,183 | 13,945 | 12,707 | 11,490 | 11,069 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 608 | 683 | 674 | 666 | 692 | 641 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CLVT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (351) | (270) | (3,960) | (911) | (637) | (201) |
| Stock-based compensation | 34 | 33 | 94 | 109 | 60 | 63 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 303 | 538 | 711 | 708 | 727 | 757 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 264 | 324 | 509 | 744 | 647 | 629 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 108 | 119 | 203 | 243 | 289 | 263 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,989) | (4,044) | 57 | (237) | (237) | (263) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 844 | 728 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 19 | 75 | 76 | 38 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1,960 | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 29 | 322 | 300 | 198 | 600 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,927 | 4,032 | (759) | (497) | (470) | (343) |
| Net change in cash | 196 | 315 | (231) | 14 | (76) | 34 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7374 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7374 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarivate | 257 | 482 | 166* | 639.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Legalzoom.com | 167 | 205 | 40* | 171.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Asana | 220 | 216 | 46* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Dayforce | 628 | 482 | 31* | 160.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| CSG Systems International | 147 | 314 | (1.2) | 28.5M | 126.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| First Advantage | 238 | 449 | 74* | 171.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Grindr | 6.5 | 138 | 41* | 173.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Certara | 184 | 93 | 10* | 152.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Navan | 653 | 233 | 25* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.