CL · XBRL financial data
Colgate-Palmolive Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 16,471 | 17,421 | 17,967 | 19,457 | 20,101 | 20,382 |
| Cost of revenue | 6,454 | 7,046 | 7,719 | 8,131 | 7,940 | 8,131 |
| Gross profit | 10,017 | 10,375 | 10,248 | 11,326 | 12,161 | 12,251 |
| Research and development | 290 | 307 | 320 | 343 | 355 | 366 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6,019 | 6,407 | 6,565 | 7,151 | 7,729 | 7,903 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (113) | (65) | (69) | (191) | (164) | (123) |
| Operating income (loss) | 3,885 | 3,332 | 2,893 | 3,984 | 4,268 | 3,306 |
| Interest income | — | — | 14 | 55 | 67 | 75 |
| Interest expense | 184 | 195 | 167 | 287 | 292 | 267 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 787 | 749 | 693 | 937 | 907 | 798 |
| Net income (loss) | 2,695 | 2,166 | 1,785 | 2,300 | 2,889 | 2,132 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.15 | 2.56 | 2.13 | 2.78 | 3.53 | 2.64 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.14 | 2.55 | 2.13 | 2.77 | 3.51 | 2.63 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 857 | 845 | 836 | 827 | 819 | 809 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 859 | 848 | 839 | 829 | 823 | 811 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 888 | 832 | 775 | 966 | 1,096 | 1,288 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | 179 | 160 | 107 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,264 | 1,297 | 1,504 | 1,586 | 1,521 | 1,675 |
| Inventory | 1,673 | 1,692 | 2,074 | 1,934 | 1,987 | 2,032 |
| Total current assets | 4,338 | 4,397 | 5,113 | 5,279 | 5,317 | 5,709 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,716 | 3,730 | 4,307 | 4,582 | 4,422 | 4,660 |
| Right-of-use asset | 521 | 527 | 478 | 491 | 529 | 531 |
| Goodwill | 3,824 | 3,284 | 3,352 | 3,410 | 3,272 | 3,122 |
| Total assets | 15,920 | 15,040 | 15,731 | 16,393 | 16,046 | 16,330 |
| Accounts payable | 1,393 | 1,479 | 1,551 | 1,698 | 1,805 | 2,089 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 9 | 12 | 14 | 20 | 652 | 1,115 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,404 | 4,051 | 4,004 | 4,741 | 5,759 | 6,853 |
| Long-term debt | 7,334 | 7,194 | 8,741 | 8,219 | 7,289 | 6,871 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 476 | 451 | 397 | 420 | 456 | 448 |
| Total liabilities | 14,819 | 14,069 | 14,925 | 15,436 | 15,502 | 15,965 |
| Retained earnings | 23,699 | 24,350 | 24,573 | 25,289 | 26,145 | 26,595 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 743 | 609 | 401 | 609 | 212 | 54 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 15,920 | 15,040 | 15,731 | 16,393 | 16,046 | 16,330 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 849 | 840 | 830 | 823 | 812 | 802 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2,695 | 2,166 | 1,785 | 2,300 | 2,889 | 2,132 |
| Stock-based compensation | 107 | 135 | 125 | 122 | 135 | 155 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 539 | 556 | 545 | 567 | 605 | 630 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,719 | 3,325 | 2,556 | 3,745 | 4,107 | 4,198 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 409 | 567 | 696 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (779) | (592) | (1,601) | (742) | (534) | (817) |
| Share repurchases | 1,476 | 1,320 | 1,308 | 1,128 | 1,739 | 1,210 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,919) | (2,774) | (952) | (2,793) | (3,389) | (3,256) |
| Net change in cash | 5 | (56) | (57) | 191 | 130 | 192 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2844 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2844 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colgate Palmolive | 1,527 | 5,369 | 1,171* | 794.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ecolab | 722 | 4,695 | 764* | 280.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kenvue | 1,039 | 3,886 | 700* | 1.9B | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Estee Lauder Companies | 3,198 | 3,715 | (166) | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Church & Dwight | 447 | 1,602 | 380* | 236.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Clorox | 184 | 1,905 | 143 | 121.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Procter & Gamble | 15,365 | 23,276 | 5,767 | 2.3B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
