CIA · XBRL financial data
Citizens financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CIA's year ends in late December)
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 17 | 27 | 23 | 26 | 32 | 29 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 19 | 17 |
| Property and equipment, net | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 |
| Total assets | 1,565 | 1,669 | 1,666 | 1,662 | 1,736 | 1,685 | 1,702 | 1,713 | 1,742 | 1,755 | 1,740 | 1,752 |
| Total liabilities | 1,412 | 1,497 | 1,470 | 1,471 | 1,528 | 1,475 | 1,484 | 1,483 | 1,517 | 1,520 | 1,501 | 1,517 |
| Retained earnings | 31 | 42 | 47 | 51 | 53 | 57 | 55 | 62 | 64 | 72 | 74 | 73 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 153 | 172 | 195 | 191 | 208 | 210 | 218 | 229 | 226 | 235 | 239 | 235 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,565 | 1,669 | 1,666 | 1,662 | 1,736 | 1,685 | 1,702 | 1,713 | 1,742 | 1,755 | 1,740 | 1,752 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 51 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | (2) | 6 | 2 | 7 | 2 | (0) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3* | 7* | 7 | 5* | 10* | 11* | 1 | 3* | 5* | 9* | (0) | 2* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7)* | 4* | (9) | (1)* | (3)* | (14)* | (11) | 5* | (5)* | (9)* | (3) | (3)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1)* | (0)* | (1) | (1)* | (1)* | (0)* | (0) | (4)* | 0* | (1)* | (1) | (1)* |
| Net change in cash | (4)* | 10* | (4) | 3* | 6* | (3)* | (11) | 4* | 0* | (0)* | (4) | (2)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6311 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (6311) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens | 17 | 60 | 2* | 50.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| F&G Annuities & Life | 2,103 | 1,421 | 1,487* | 130.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Utgadded: same SIC | 43 | 14 | (2.9)* | 3.1M | 14.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brighthouse Financialadded: same SIC | 7,105 | 1,622 | (431)* | 57.5M | 16.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Genworth Financialadded: same SIC | 1,986 | 1,901 | 52* | 377.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atlantic Americanadded: same SIC | 44 | 51* | 18* | 20.4M | — | 10-K/ADec 31, 2025 |
| Jackson Financialadded: same SIC | 5,986 | 168 | 1,849* | 67.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| American National Groupadded: same SIC | 8,416 | 1,706 | not reported | 10,000 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lincoln Nationaladded: same SIC | 10,165 | 4,542 | (558)* | 191.4M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.