CHUC · XBRL financial data
Charlie's Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CHUC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17 | — | 26 | 16 | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 7 | — | — | — | 5 | 15 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 |
| Research and development | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 11 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Total operating expenses | 23 | 21 | 28 | 18 | 12 | 8 |
| Operating income (loss) | (7) | 1 | (2) | (2) | (3) | (2) |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 5 | 0 | 0 | (1) | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | (0) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (7) | 5 | (2) | (2) | (4) | 4 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.04) | 0.02 | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.02) | 0.02 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.04) | 0.01 | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.02) | 0.02 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 190 | 204 | 212 | 216 | 235 | 257 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 190 | 238 | 212 | 216 | 235 | 279 |
- † Share count changed about 1/91 in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CHUC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Accounts receivable | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Total current assets | 5 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Total assets | 7 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 12 |
| Accounts payable | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Total current liabilities | 11 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 8 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 13 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 |
| Accumulated deficit | (10) | (5) | (6) | (9) | (13) | (8) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (6) | 3 | 2 | (0) | (2) | 3 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 12 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 19,638 | 217 | 224 | 229 | 257 | 274 |
- † Share count changed about 1/91 in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CHUC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7) | 5 | (2) | (2) | (4) | 4 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3) | (1) | (2) | (1) | (2) | (6) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0) | (0) | (0) | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | (1) |
| Net change in cash | (1) | (1) | (1) | 0 | (0) | 1 |
- † Share count changed about 1/91 in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2833 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2833 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie's Holdings | 0.5 | not reported | (0.4)* | 280.6M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cognition Therapeutics | 34 | not reported | (3.1)* | 95.1M | 11.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ernexa Therapeutics | 5 | not reported | (4.2)* | 1.6M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IGC Pharma | 0.3 | 0.3 | (1.4)* | 103.4M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marker Therapeutics | 11 | not reported | (3.7)* | 16.7M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Relmada Therapeutics | 11 | not reported | (9.6)* | 106.7M | 22.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CEL-SCI | 6.5 | not reported | (4)* | 17.6M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lipocine | 5 | 0.2 | (3)* | 8.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Evoke Pharma | 12 | 4.3 | (0.5)* | 1.7M | 22.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.