CCI · XBRL financial data
Crown Castle financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,840 | 6,340 | 6,986 | 6,981 | 6,568 | 4,264 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 520 | 621 | 697 | 449 | 210 | 215 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,927 | 1,953 | 2,024 | 1,935 | 1,806 | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 448 | 439 | 466 | 316 | 119 | 113 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 678 | 680 | 750 | 759 | 706 | 383 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (362) | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,863 | 2,001 | 2,425 | 2,369 | (2,938) | 2,075 |
| Interest income | 2 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 19 | 13 |
| Interest expense | 689 | 657 | 699 | 850 | (932) | 972 |
| Other income (expense) | (5) | (21) | (10) | (6) | (28) | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (20) | (21) | 16 | 26 | 24 | 16 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | 1,502 | (3,903) | 444 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.36 | 2.54 | 3.87 | 3.46 | (8.98) | 1.02 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.35 | 2.53 | 3.86 | 3.46 | (8.98) | 1.01 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 423 | 432 | 433 | 434 | 434 | 435 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 425 | 434 | 434 | 434 | 434 | 437 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 232 | 292 | 156 | 105 | 119 | 99 |
| Accounts receivable | 431 | 543 | 593 | 481 | 478 | 172 |
| Total current assets | 1,104 | 1,254 | 1,217 | 1,032 | 1,090 | 1,144 |
| Property and equipment, net | 15,162 | 15,269 | 15,407 | 15,666 | 15,495 | 6,273 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6,464 | 6,682 | 6,526 | 6,187 | 5,797 | 5,473 |
| Goodwill | 10,078 | 10,078 | 10,085 | 10,085 | 5,127 | 5,127 |
| Total assets | 38,768 | 39,040 | 38,921 | 38,527 | 32,736 | 31,518 |
| Accounts payable | 230 | 246 | 236 | 252 | 192 | 71 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,969 | 2,026 | 2,731 | 2,585 | 2,177 | 4,479 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 5,808 | 6,031 | 5,881 | 5,561 | 5,236 | 4,961 |
| Total liabilities | 29,307 | 30,782 | 31,472 | 32,146 | 32,869 | 33,153 |
| Accumulated deficit | (8,472) | (9,753) | (10,666) | (11,889) | (18,525) | (20,161) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 38,768 | 39,040 | 38,921 | 38,527 | 32,736 | 31,518 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 431 | 432 | 433 | 434 | 435 | 436 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | 1,502 | (3,903) | 444 |
| Stock-based compensation | 138 | 129 | 156 | 157 | 131 | 73 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,055 | 2,789 | 2,878 | 3,126 | 2,943 | 3,057 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,741) | (1,332) | (1,352) | (1,519) | (1,220) | (1,158) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 76 | 70 | 65 | 30 | (33) | (23) |
| Dividends paid | 2,105 | 2,373 | 2,602 | 2,723 | (2,729) | (2,080) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 3,733 | 3,985 | 748 | 3,843 | 1,244 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2,490 | 2,089 | 1,274 | 750 | (750) | (1,200) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,271) | (1,310) | (1,665) | (1,654) | (1,708) | (1,886) |
| Net change in cash | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | (1) | 0 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Castle | 133 | 29 | not reported | 425.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Public Storage | 560 | 1,366 | 709* | 186.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pacific Oak Strategic Opportunity REIT | 20 | 28 | (15)* | 103.0M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Cantor Fitzgerald Income Trust | 25 | 25 | 13* | 10.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Simon Property Group | 1,019 | 1,791 | 1,196* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Realty Income | 369 | 1,622 | 926* | 951.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| City Office REIT | 21 | 37 | 13* | 40.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Vici Properties | 270 | 1,065 | 655* | 1.1B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Inland Real Estate Income Trust | 11 | 38 | 14* | 36.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
