CCC · XBRL financial data
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CCC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 633 | 688 | 782 | 866 | 945 | 1,057 |
| Cost of revenue | 209 | 196 | 214 | 230 | 231 | 280 |
| Gross profit | 424 | 493 | 569 | 636 | 714 | 777 |
| Research and development | 110 | 166 | 157 | 173 | 201 | 227 |
| General and administrative | 91 | 250 | 168 | 192 | 218 | 207 |
| Total operating expenses | 347 | 637 | 517 | 660 | 634 | 683 |
| Operating income (loss) | 77 | (145) | 52 | (24) | 80 | 94 |
| Interest expense | 77 | 59 | 39 | 64 | 65 | 71 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | (6) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (5) | (26) | 11 | 6 | 13 | 20 |
| Net income (loss) | (17) | (249) | 38 | (90) | 31 | 2 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.03) | (0.46) | 0.06 | (0.15) | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.03) | (0.46) | 0.06 | (0.15) | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 504 | 544 | 608 | 618 | 611 | 630 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 504 | 544 | 643 | 618 | 642 | 660 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CCC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1 | 183 | 324 | 196 | 399 | 111 |
| Accounts receivable | 74 | 79 | 98 | 102 | 107 | 137 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 32 | 46 | 36 | 32 | 29 | 29 |
| Total current assets | 1 | 323 | 479 | 350 | 565 | 335 |
| Property and equipment, net | 101 | 136 | 146 | 160 | 172 | 167 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 8 | 33 | 30 | 30 | 36 |
| Goodwill | 1,467 | 1,467 | 1,495 | 1,418 | 1,418 | 1,956 |
| Total assets | 691 | 3,238 | 3,351 | 3,051 | 3,183 | 3,573 |
| Accounts payable | 13 | 13 | 28 | 16 | 18 | 31 |
| Accrued liabilities | 53 | 67 | 71 | 71 | 73 | 81 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 25 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 13 |
| Total current liabilities | 1 | 137 | 152 | 153 | 155 | 234 |
| Long-term debt | 1,293 | 781 | 774 | 768 | 761 | 1,265 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 56 | 54 | 51 | 47 | 51 |
| Total liabilities | 245 | 1,351 | 1,291 | 1,252 | 1,164 | 1,786 |
| Accumulated deficit | (186) | (746) | (708) | (1,126) | (1,095) | (1,695) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5 | 1,872 | 2,045 | 1,782 | 1,998 | 1,787 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 691 | 3,238 | 3,351 | 3,051 | 3,183 | 3,573 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 504 | 612 | 625 | 605 | 657 | 607 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CCC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (17) | (249) | 38 | (90) | 31 | 2 |
| Stock-based compensation | 11 | 262 | 109 | 145 | 171 | 175 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 104 | 127 | 200 | 250 | 284 | 315 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 30 | 38 | 48 | 55 | 53 | 61 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (31) | (49) | (76) | (55) | (53) | (471) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 328 | 0 | 601 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 269 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 370 | 790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 525 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 389 | 1,336 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4) | (58) | 18 | (323) | (27) | (132) |
| Net change in cash | 69 | 20 | 141 | (128) | 203 | (288) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings | 203 | 294 | 100* | 591.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SPS Commerce | 154 | 198 | 64* | 35.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SentinelOne | 201 | 292 | (6.5)* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Pegasystems | 202 | 393 | 6.1* | 163.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Science Applications International | 126 | 1,880 | 146* | 41.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Varonis Systems | 234 | not reported | 25* | 114.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aurora Innovation | 141 | 3 | (170)* | not reported | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Life360 | 267 | 159 | 24* | 81.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BILL Holdings | 1,031 | 436* | 111* | 85.3M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.