CAPR · XBRL financial data
Capricor Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CAPR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 310 | 245 | 2,551 | 25,178 | 22,270 | 0 |
| Research and development | 8,457 | 13,571 | 21,817 | 36,448 | 49,969 | 84,455 |
| General and administrative | 5,543 | 7,612 | 10,432 | 12,808 | 14,867 | 23,688 |
| Total operating expenses | 14,000 | 21,183 | 32,249 | 49,256 | 64,835 | 108,142 |
| Operating income (loss) | (13,690) | (20,938) | (29,697) | (24,078) | (42,565) | (108,142) |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3,046 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | (13,657) | (20,023) | (29,020) | (22,288) | (40,467) | (105,044) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.88) | (0.87) | (1.18) | (0.83) | (1.15) | (2.26) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.88) | (0.87) | (1.18) | (0.83) | (1.15) | (2.26) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 15,571 | 23,089 | 24,553 | 26,778 | 35,219 | 46,478 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 15,571 | 23,089 | 24,553 | 26,778 | 35,219 | 46,478 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CAPR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 32,666 | 34,885 | 9,603 | 14,695 | 11,287 | 287,847 |
| Marketable securities | — | 0 | 31,818 | 24,793 | 140,229 | 30,282 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,011 | 1,160 | 920 | 996 | 1,501 | 4,752 |
| Total current assets | 33,677 | 36,437 | 42,889 | 50,855 | 163,385 | 322,940 |
| Property and equipment, net | 851 | 1,796 | 4,588 | 5,561 | 5,562 | 18,312 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 2,822 | 2,350 | 2,050 | 1,313 | 13,538 |
| Total assets | 34,619 | 41,330 | 50,095 | 58,734 | 170,481 | 355,949 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | — | 3,284 | 1,655 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | 4,908 | 15,558 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,971 | 4,133 | 23,587 | 31,270 | 21,026 | 35,837 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 2,453 | 1,878 | 1,487 | 616 | 14,320 |
| Total liabilities | 6,419 | 9,962 | 38,309 | 36,133 | 25,019 | 50,157 |
| Accumulated deficit | (88,038) | (108,060) | (137,080) | (159,367) | (199,835) | (304,878) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 28,200 | 31,368 | 11,786 | 22,601 | 145,462 | 305,792 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 34,619 | 41,330 | 50,095 | 58,734 | 170,481 | 355,949 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 22,798 | 24,298 | 25,255 | 31,400 | 45,676 | 57,511 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CAPR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (13,657) | (20,023) | (29,020) | (22,288) | (40,467) | (105,044) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,953 | 2,966 | 4,459 | 7,392 | 9,765 | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 144 | 246 | 533 | 1,069 | 1,425 | 1,889 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10,055) | (16,809) | 4,917 | (25,597) | (39,996) | (69,811) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 548 | 1,196 | 2,000 | 1,312 | 1,167 | 2,904 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 5,439 | (1,196) | (35,073) | 5,108 | (116,184) | 97,479 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 27,343 | 20,174 | 4,804 | 25,515 | 152,322 | 237,034 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 33,382 | 20,225 | 4,874 | 25,580 | 152,772 | 248,892 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capricor Therapeutics | 20,935 | not reported | (31,485)* | 58.1M | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cryoport | 269,267 | 48,971 | 1,131* | 50.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| REGENXBIO | 36,487 | 108,019 | (62,238)* | 66.0M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CytoDyn | 16,359 | not reported | (7,726) | 1.5B | 2.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Cronos Group | 467,019 | 53,007 | 24,010* | 368.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CytomX Therapeutics | 17,224 | 1,418 | (18,068)* | 217.9M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oruka Therapeutics | 268,470 | not reported | (33,145)* | 66.2M | 26.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Theravance Biopharma | 219,766 | 20,731 | (6,965)* | 51.9M | 55.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zevra Therapeutics | 122,148 | 37,756 | 10,047* | 59.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.