BYSI · XBRL financial data
BeyondSpring financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BYSI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 31,342 | 41,793 | 36,888 | 25,582 | 2,644 | 4,388 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 8,965 | 22,598 | 30,703 | 13,008 | 6,110 | 4,557 |
| General and administrative | 8,965 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (40,307) | (64,211) | (66,240) | (37,239) | (8,754) | (8,945) |
| Interest income | 184 | 116 | 98 | 195 | 59 | 78 |
| Interest expense | 206 | 85 | 87 | 17 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 4 | 1,360 | 1,122 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 3,570 | 163 | (96) | 90 |
| Net income (loss) | (38,085) | (60,973) | (64,179) | (33,279) | (11,123) | (1,006) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (2.03) | (1.64) | (0.85) | (0.28) | (0.02) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 29,984 | 39,024 | 39,093 | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BYSI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 35,933 | 109,537 | 41,625 | 34,396 | 2,922 | 7,786 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | 30,743 | 2,872 | 0 | 4,775 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 410 | 358 | 1,020 | 763 | 68 | 71 |
| Total current assets | 40,862 | 113,400 | 75,123 | 38,523 | 28,577 | 20,882 |
| Property and equipment, net | 209 | 184 | 1,422 | 1,868 | 239 | 166 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,538 | 2,174 | 1,984 | 5,484 | 513 | 305 |
| Total assets | 44,555 | 117,038 | 81,648 | 46,222 | 34,315 | 25,933 |
| Accounts payable | 2,537 | 2,216 | 1,656 | 1,081 | 295 | 363 |
| Accrued liabilities | 5,861 | 5,607 | 3,858 | 2,470 | 840 | 938 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 0 | 1,569 | 0 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 10,053 | 13,766 | 15,155 | 7,352 | 11,010 | 13,576 |
| Long-term debt | 1,436 | 2,167 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,935 | 1,359 | 1,468 | 3,995 | 307 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 13,424 | 25,217 | 55,271 | 49,229 | 48,600 | 49,923 |
| Accumulated deficit | (216,845) | (277,818) | (341,997) | (375,276) | (407,425) | (408,431) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 30,277 | 88,340 | 26,684 | (5,979) | (32,900) | (32,161) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 44,555 | 117,038 | 81,648 | 46,222 | 34,315 | 25,933 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 27,886 | 39,142 | 38,928 | 39,000 | 40,316 | 41,120 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BYSI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (38,085) | (60,973) | (64,179) | (33,279) | (11,123) | (1,006) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,101 | 8,194 | 3,152 | 1,666 | 2,255 | 722 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (48,162) | (43,745) | (47,242) | (27,464) | (16,443) | (19,769) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | 52 | 2,844 | 34 | 224 | 50 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4) | (52) | (20,413) | 17,560 | (12,012) | 10,787 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 69,454 | 112,577 | 0 | 0 | 3,000 | 2,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 80,171 | 117,835 | 1 | 3,431 | 26,785 | 4,968 |
| Net change in cash | 32,044 | 73,604 | (67,912) | (7,229) | (1,703) | (3,909) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BeyondSpring | 2,697 | not reported | (3,772)* | 41.1M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23,370 | not reported | (29,626)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 15,594 | 736 | (22,394)* | 9.9M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oncolytics Biotech | 4,115 | not reported | (8,138)* | 127.5M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gyre Therapeutics | 43,287 | 29,105 | (16,728)* | 111.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Volitionrx | 2,800 | 399 | (5,160)* | 13.6M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Macrogenics | 113,907 | 32,832 | (40,748)* | 63.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals | 31,526 | 0 | (18,047)* | 103.4M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics | 85,234 | 0 | (14,529)* | 57.0M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.