BURU · XBRL financial data
Nuburu financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BURU's year ends in late February)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Feb 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 1,440 | 2,086 | 152 | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 1,440 | 2,086 | 152 | — |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 4,860 | 5,695 | 2,205 | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | (3,419) | (3,610) | (2,053) | — |
| Research and development | — | — | 4,546 | 5,463 | 1,822 | — |
| General and administrative | — | — | 5,324 | 11,223 | 8,808 | — |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | 10,579 | 18,226 | 11,098 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | — | (5,572) | (1,959) | (21,836) | (13,151) | — |
| Interest income | — | 120 | 1,573 | 117 | 17 | — |
| Interest expense | — | — | 175 | 755 | 3,347 | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | 23,362 | 13,458 | 1,767 | 218 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 0 | 358 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net income (loss) | — | 17,789 | 11,141 | (20,706) | (34,516) | — |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | — | — | (27.05) | (3.15) | (29.55) | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | — | — | (27.05) | (3.15) | (29.55) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | — | — | 1,092 | 6,613 | 1,167 | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | — | — | 1,092 | 6,613 | 1,167 | — |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-5 stock split (February 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 16x in the period ending 2026-02-27, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BURU's year ends in late February)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Feb 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,246 | 480 | 5 | 2,149 | 209 | — |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | 327 | 482 | 0 | — |
| Inventory | — | — | 973 | 1,456 | 1,526 | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | 47 | 156 | 163 | — |
| Total current assets | 2,521 | 591 | 86 | 4,294 | 1,899 | — |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | 3,772 | 5,651 | 4,835 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 642 | 586 | 202 | — |
| Total assets | 336,843 | 335,033 | 33,120 | 10,565 | 6,970 | — |
| Accounts payable | — | — | 4,457 | 4,745 | 6,301 | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 208 | — | 2,312 | 2,750 | 4,301 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 334 | 3,976 | 34,635 | 10,029 | 20,789 | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 374 | 237 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 49,007 | 29,407 | 48,781 | 19,218 | 20,918 | — |
| Accumulated deficit | (46,381) | (28,591) | (18,866) | (97,287) | (131,807) | — |
| Total stockholders' equity | (46,380) | (28,590) | (18,866) | (32,542) | (37,837) | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 336,843 | 335,033 | 33,120 | 10,565 | 6,970 | — |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | — | — | 6,717 | 7,386 | 9,767 | 154,588 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-5 stock split (February 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 16x in the period ending 2026-02-27, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BURU's year ends in late February)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Feb 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | 17,789 | 11,141 | (20,706) | (34,516) | — |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 2,362 | 2,490 | 1,866 | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 451 | 506 | 791 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | (1,749) | (1,182) | (17,540) | (6,617) | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | 536 | 1,168 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | 302,981 | (1,168) | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | 200 | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 302,874 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | (17) | (302,274) | 17,976 | 4,678 | — |
- † Share count changed about 16x in the period ending 2026-02-27, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuburu | 727 | 525 | (5,992)* | 370.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Pioneer Power Solutions | 10,668 | 4,714 | (2,739)* | 11.1M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Beam Global | 1,025 | 8,562 | (2,487)* | 22.6M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Laser Photonics | 2,157 | 1,806 | (2,893)* | 50.2M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Flux Power Holdings | 409 | 6,758 | 423 | 22.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aura Systems | 13 | 34 | (850)* | 148.0M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| ESS Tech | 10,848 | 73 | (8,943)* | 33.0M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cyber Enviro-Tech | 6.8 | 0 | not reported | 155.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuvve Holding | 501 | 1,227 | (3,390)* | 993,794 | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.