BSY · XBRL financial data
Bentley Systems financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BSY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 802 | 965 | 1,099 | 1,228 | 1,353 | 1,502 |
| Cost of revenue | 167 | 217 | 237 | 266 | 258 | 278 |
| Gross profit | 634 | 749 | 862 | 962 | 1,095 | 1,224 |
| Research and development | 186 | 221 | 258 | 275 | 281 | 308 |
| General and administrative | 113 | 150 | 175 | 181 | 210 | 217 |
| Total operating expenses | 484 | 654 | 653 | 732 | 793 | 862 |
| Operating income (loss) | 150 | 95 | 209 | 231 | 302 | 363 |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest expense | 8 | 13 | 35 | 35 | 17 | 8 |
| Other income (expense) | 25 | 11 | 24 | (7) | 13 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 39 | (3) | 21 | (143) | 59 | 73 |
| Net income (loss) | 127 | 93 | 175 | 327 | 235 | 278 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.44 | 0.30 | 0.57 | 1.05 | 0.75 | 0.88 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.42 | 0.30 | 0.55 | 1.00 | 0.72 | 0.85 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 290 | 306 | 309 | 312 | 315 | 315 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 299 | 315 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 333 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BSY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 122 | 329 | 72 | 68 | 64 | 123 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | 51 | 53 |
| Total current assets | 340 | 616 | 416 | 420 | 442 | 539 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | — | — | 36 |
| Right-of-use asset | 46 | 51 | 40 | 38 | 32 | 31 |
| Goodwill | 581 | 1,588 | 2,237 | 2,269 | 2,367 | 2,482 |
| Total assets | 1,126 | 2,659 | 3,165 | 3,320 | 3,400 | 3,555 |
| Accounts payable | 16 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 27 |
| Accrued liabilities | 227 | 324 | 362 | 457 | 536 | 173 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 466 | 594 | 628 | 760 | 814 | 960 |
| Long-term debt | 246 | 1,431 | 1,776 | 1,518 | 1,388 | 1,249 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 32 | 35 | 28 | 31 | 27 | 22 |
| Total liabilities | 784 | 2,250 | 2,592 | 2,436 | 2,359 | 2,366 |
| Accumulated deficit | (376) | (440) | (371) | (162) | (76) | (40) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 342 | 409 | — | 883 | 1,041 | 1,189 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,126 | 2,659 | 3,165 | 3,320 | 3,400 | 3,555 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BSY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 127 | 93 | 175 | 327 | 235 | 278 |
| Stock-based compensation | 32 | 49 | 75 | 73 | 74 | 73 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 36 | 53 | 72 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 258 | 288 | 274 | 417 | 435 | 538 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 15 | 18 | 19 | 25 | 14 | 18 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (117) | (1,057) | (770) | (61) | (143) | (112) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 58 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 84 | 121 | 28 | 0 | 64 | 125 |
| Dividends paid | 423 | 33 | 34 | 59 | 72 | 85 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (137) | 983 | 243 | (359) | (290) | (376) |
| Net change in cash | 1 | 207 | (258) | (3) | (4) | 59 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bentley Systems | 147 | 411 | 72* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Parsons | 297 | 1,651 | 269* | 105.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Match Group | 726 | 891 | 322* | 227.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Guidewire Software | 373 | 411* | 284* | 82.0M | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Factset Research Systems | 233 | 635* | 205* | 35.3M | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Confluent | 347 | 315* | 42* | not reported | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Open Text | 956 | 1,349* | 186* | 242.1M | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Commvault Systems | 897 | 312 | 75* | 40.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Procore Technologies | 494 | 375 | 88* | 152.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.