BMY · XBRL financial data
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BMY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42,518 | 46,385 | 46,159 | 45,006 | 48,300 | 48,194 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 11,773 | 9,940 | 10,137 | 10,693 | 13,968 | 13,936 |
| Gross profit | 30,745 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 11,143 | 11,354 | 9,509 | 9,299 | 11,159 | 9,951 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 7,661 | 7,690 | 7,814 | 7,772 | 8,414 | 7,267 |
| Interest income | 121 | 39 | 171 | 449 | 478 | 586 |
| Interest expense | 1,420 | 1,334 | 1,232 | 1,166 | 1,947 | 1,891 |
| Other income (expense) | 2,314 | 720 | (576) | 1,158 | (893) | (674) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2,124 | 1,084 | 1,368 | 400 | 554 | 2,272 |
| Net income (loss) | (9,015) | 6,994 | 6,327 | 8,025 | (8,948) | 7,054 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.99) | 3.15 | 2.97 | 3.88 | (4.41) | 3.47 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.99) | 3.12 | 2.95 | 3.86 | (4.41) | 3.46 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 2,258 | 2,221 | 2,130 | 2,069 | 2,027 | 2,034 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 2,258 | 2,245 | 2,146 | 2,078 | 2,027 | 2,039 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BMY's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BMY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (9,015) | 6,994 | 6,327 | 8,025 | (8,948) | 7,054 |
| Stock-based compensation | 779 | 583 | 457 | 518 | 507 | 553 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 10,380 | 10,686 | 10,276 | 9,760 | 9,600 | 4,011 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 14,052 | 16,207 | 13,066 | 13,860 | 15,190 | 14,156 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 753 | 973 | 1,118 | 1,209 | 1,248 | 1,311 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10,859) | (538) | (1,062) | (2,295) | (21,352) | (4,132) |
| Share repurchases | 1,546 | 6,287 | 8,001 | 5,155 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 4,075 | 4,396 | 4,634 | 4,744 | 4,863 | 5,045 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 6,945 | 0 | 5,926 | 4,455 | 12,883 | 5,740 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2,750 | 6,022 | 11,431 | 3,879 | 2,873 | 10,940 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,151) | (16,224) | (16,962) | (9,416) | 5,127 | (10,348) |
| Net change in cash | 2,153 | (657) | (4,991) | 2,194 | (1,172) | (129) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 9,574 | 13,069 | 4,181* | 2.0B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gilead Sciences | 6,437 | 8,300 | 5,035* | 1.2B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 4,979 | 3,441 | 643* | 253.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Zoetis | 1,476 | 2,468 | 655* | 413.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pfizer | 1,824 | 16,583 | 5,375* | 5.7B | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Amgen | 13,190 | 10,365 | 4,241* | 540.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals | 3,659 | 5,116 | 1,783* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Merck | 9,550 | 18,085 | 6,558* | 2.5B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Idexx Laboratories | 198 | 1,214 | 450* | 78.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
