VRTX · XBRL financial data
Vertex Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VRTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,518* | 2,691 | 2,646 | 2,772 | 2,912* | 2,770 | 2,965 | 3,076 | 3,190* | 2,987 | 3,334 | 3,441 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 368* | 343 | 372 | 393 | 423* | 363 | 408 | 415 | 466* | 393 | 489 | 526 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 369* | 343 | 372 | 372 | 378* | 396 | 425 | 445 | 487* | 494 | 582 | 844 |
| Operating income (loss) | 989* | 1,140 | (3,515) | 1,116 | 1,026* | 630 | 1,151 | 1,186 | 1,206* | 1,138 | 1,247 | 713 |
| Interest expense | 11* | 10 | 10 | 8 | 3* | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3* | — | — | 36 |
| Other income (expense) | (10)* | (31) | (23) | (17) | (15)* | (18) | 13 | (10) | 7* | 0 | 24 | (12) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 179* | 180 | 202 | 179 | 224* | 84 | 250 | 216 | 140* | 222 | 292 | 130 |
| Net income (loss) | 969* | 1,100 | (3,594) | 1,045 | 913* | 646 | 1,033 | 1,083 | 1,191* | 1,031 | 1,100 | 654 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.76* | 4.26 | (13.92) | 4.05 | 3.55* | 2.52 | 4.02 | 4.24 | 4.70* | 4.06 | 4.34 | 2.58 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.72* | 4.21 | (13.92) | 4.01 | 3.63* | 2.49 | 3.99 | 4.20 | 4.65* | 4.02 | 4.31 | 2.56 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 258* | 258 | 258 | 258 | 257* | 257 | 257 | 256 | 254* | 254 | 254 | 254 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 261* | 261 | 258 | 261 | 251* | 260 | 259 | 258 | 256* | 256 | 255 | 255 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VRTX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VRTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 969* | 1,100 | (3,594) | 1,045 | 913* | 646 | 1,033 | 1,083 | 1,191* | 1,031 | 1,100 | 654 |
| Stock-based compensation | 209* | 192 | 154* | 185* | 168* | 166 | 167* | 195* | 158* | 166 | 170* | 174* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 59* | 54 | 54 | 53 | 47* | 48 | 52 | 54 | 56* | 56 | 57 | 69 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 235* | 1,307 | (3,754)* | 1,370* | 585* | 819 | 1,073* | 1,241* | 498* | 1,428 | 1,125* | 643* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 58* | 68 | 69* | 68* | 93* | 41 | 146* | 102* | 149* | 133 | 112* | 97* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (887)* | (2,136) | (464)* | (348)* | (822)* | (56) | (485)* | (117)* | (288)* | (432) | (46)* | (6,101)* |
| Share repurchases | 150* | 131 | 320* | 308* | 418* | 426 | 392* | 1,071* | 128* | 337 | 470* | 127* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (120)* | (358) | (359)* | (388)* | (391)* | (680) | (349)* | (1,155)* | (77)* | (539) | (427)* | 4,297* |
| Net change in cash | (744)* | (1,203) | (4,578)* | 657* | (676)* | 113 | 297* | (34)* | 140* | 417 | 649* | (1,166)* |
Compare with peers
The peer list for this company is being put together from its industry's latest filings. Reload the page in a minute to see it.
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.