BMRC · XBRL financial data
Bank of Marin Bancorp financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BMRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 3 | 3 | 3 | 37 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 10 | 12 | 17 | 6 | (5) | (17) |
| Net income (loss) | 30 | 33 | 47 | 20 | (8) | (36) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.24 | 2.32 | 2.93 | 1.24 | (0.52) | (2.24) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.22 | 2.30 | 2.92 | 1.24 | (0.52) | (2.24) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 14 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 14 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BMRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 200 | 348 | 45 | 30 | 137 | 225 |
| Right-of-use asset | 26 | 24 | 25 | 20 | 19 | 22 |
| Goodwill | 30 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 |
| Total assets | 2,912 | 4,314 | 4,147 | 3,804 | 3,701 | 3,905 |
| Total deposits | 2,504 | 3,809 | 3,573 | 3,290 | 3,220 | 3,416 |
| Total liabilities | 2,554 | 3,864 | 3,735 | 3,365 | 3,266 | 3,510 |
| Retained earnings | 220 | 240 | 271 | 275 | 250 | 198 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 358 | 450 | 412 | 439 | 435 | 395 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,912 | 4,314 | 4,147 | 3,804 | 3,701 | 3,905 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BMRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 30 | 33 | 47 | 20 | (8) | (36) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 41 | 45 | 55 | 36 | 28 | 39 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (173) | (341) | (218) | 335 | 195 | (172) |
| Dividends paid | 13 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 150 | 443 | (139) | (385) | (117) | 221 |
| Net change in cash | 17 | 147 | (302) | (15) | 107 | 88 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Marin Bancorp | 280 | not reported | 12* | 16.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bridgewater Bancshares | 263 | not reported | 46* | 28.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Unity Bancorp | 250 | not reported | (39)* | 10.0M | 6.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Community West Bancshares | 207 | not reported | 20* | 27.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sierra Bancorp | 138 | not reported | 21* | 13.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GBank Financial Holdings | 141 | not reported | 27* | 14.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Capital Bancorp | 418 | not reported | (5)* | 16.3M | 83.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Carter Bankshares | 277 | not reported | (261)* | 22.2M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Flushing Financial | 159 | not reported | (8.9) | 33.9M | 17.8 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
